Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Definig a Domain Controller in Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

 Dear Masters as i have told you before i am trying to define a new DC , to do that i tried to use dcpromo.exe but the message "Network Location Not Reached" will appear , my computer is not connected to network, can it be the reason of my problem ? please guide me.
thank you in advance for your information

sincerely yours
Milad
0
Comment
Question by:miladyyy
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 100 total points
ID: 9770112
Install ANY network card on the computer.
It will help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ralonso
ralonso earned 100 total points
ID: 9771275
yup, and plug the network card to any device.

If a windows 2000 has no network card or it is not plugged "network cable unplugged" warning, you won't be able to install many network programs.

If you don't have a network (i.e. testing computer at home), you can install 2 network cards and run a crossover cable between them.

0