Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure my browser to show source code of any websites.  Running win 2000.  I.E 6.0

Posted on 2003-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

How to make web pages source code viewable?  Before, when I right click and click view source, the page source code will show in notepad.  But, right now for some reason, I won't be able to view the source code of any web pages.  

I tried clicking the view button on tool bar ( I.E 6.0 ), still not working for me.  Please provide some advice to set my browser or mouse to show me the source code of wep pages.  Thanks

- Jey
0
Comment
Question by:g_jey
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 9769009
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1246/

View Source Not Working in Internet Explorer (All Windows)
When you attempt to view the source HTML of a web page in Internet Explorer it may not be displayed for several reasons. This article describes some of the common causes of this problem.

There are a number of reasons that the Internet Explorer View Source feature may not function correctly, below is a list of the most common causes.
Temporary Files Full
When the Internet Explorer disk cache becomes full it may stop the View Source function from working. To resolve, open Internet Explorer and click "Tools" > "Internet Options" > "Delete Files".

Cookie Folder Location
This issue can also occur if your Cookies folder is located on an NTFS partition and you do not have at least Change permissions for the Cookies folder. To resolve, make sure your account has sufficient permissions on the Cookies folder.

Missing Notepad.exe
The View Source function uses Notepad to display the HTML, if "notepad.exe" is missing from the Windows directory then it will not work. To resolve, ensure a copy of Notepad.exe is in the Windows directory.

Incomplete Page Download
If you press the ESC key before the page has completed loading then the "View Source" menu item may not be displayed.

View Source Restriction
The View Source function may have been restricted by your Administrator. To resolve, see the "NoViewSource" registry value in Internet Explorer Restrictions.

Invalid Temporary Directory
You may also receive this error if the path specified for the TMP environment variable is invalid. To resolve, make sure that the TEMP directory is a valid directory and that there is sufficient space on the drive.

Invalid View Source Program
If you have specified an alternate program to view the source code (see Use an Alternate Source Viewer with Internet Explorer). To resolve, make sure that the alternate viewer is valid and operational.

Right-click disabled by Web Page
Some web pages may implement a restriction to stop visitors from right-clicking on the web page. The source may still be viewed by clicking the main "View" menu, then "Source".  
=================================

Source Code Is Not Displayed When You Click Source on the View Menu in Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q306907 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9769018
This link also deals with the same issue from a past EE soultion.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20121338.html
0