Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<mailTo> of HTML

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am using <mailTo> html tag to pop up an outlook mail window. I need two things.

1. The popup window should have an attachment with it ?
2. I need to track if the mail has been sent ot not. Basically, did user click on 'Send' button or not?

Could anyone please let me know how to do these two?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vinay_delhi
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9770089
1) It doesn't look like you can automatically include an attachment.  Have a look at:

http://www.cpcug.org/user/clemenzi/technical/HTML_Examples/MailTo.htm

2) There's no way of finding out if the message was sent or not because control of the operation was handed over to the mail package.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
applekanna earned 120 total points
ID: 9771836
Reg 1 .  You want the user to be able to add an attachment , then you need to uplaod the file using some JAR such as javazoom of uploadbean [do a google on these you will get source code].

If you alread know what file the user needs to send you can just add it in your servelte when you process the user request. here are a few links using javamail

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/JavaMail/contents.html#JavaMailAttachments


reg 2, u will have to use a javascript/servlets to find out whetehr the use has cliked the email ikenk  or nor as such <mailto> will not be of much use here.
0