Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ Windows Overlapping....

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How can I tell whether or not some other random window is blocking part of mine?  This is needed so I can redraw my window when it, or part of it, is again visible.  You know what I am trying to say....
0
Comment
Question by:jarnjar
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 9769220
This depends upon the operating system and window server you are programming to.
For instance, in my preferred development environments (NeXTstep, OpenStep, Mac OS X)
you would register a delegate of the Window that implements the windowDidExpose: and
windowDidResize: methods.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnjar
ID: 9769367
This is a windows program.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 500 total points
ID: 9770521
Uh, in MS Windows, after you've created your window and painted it, you'll get a WM_PAINT message whenever someone has stepped on you thereby requiring you to re-paint all or some portion of the window.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9889083
Did that work for you?
0