Solved

NAT and DNS

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have my cisco router doing nat for my only public ip address, a.b.c.d. I have my zone file set on my dns server to point my web, mail, and dns to my public ip a.b.c.d.
My question is this. I want people that type in webmail.example.com to go to the mail servers web page and the people who type in www.example.com to go to the www server. But I only have 1 ip and the both use port 80. So i made the router use 8080 for webmail but i dont know how to set that in dns.

DO you?
0
Comment
Question by:mesican
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9769712
You can't.
You can use your webserver at port 80 to redirect though.
If you publish www.example.com and www.example.com/mail, you can put a page at /mail that redirects them to www.example.com:8080 which will port forward to your other server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9770342
Have you thought of using the DNS headers to separate the two sites? They can both sit on the same IP address but if the DNS headers are different then the traffic gets forwarded to the relevant page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mesican
ID: 9772779
How would you use ths dns header to seperate the two sites?
Would I need to buy another piece of hardware?
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 50 total points
ID: 9781824
>You can't.

Don't be so sure - wouldn't using apache and/or squid to redirect clients to the appropriate internal host based on HTTP/1.1 "Host" headers do the trick?  The client is presenting all the data it needs for the server to determine which site to load...

mesican - if replacing your cisco with a linux box (or dropping in a linux box behind your cisco) is feasible, try reposting this in the apache TA and see if there is anyone there that can help you (also, the linux networking TA might not be a bad idea either).

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9783052
> i made the router use 8080 for webmail but i dont know how to set that in dns.

The answer is you can't

but you can redirect, I gave him one way to solve his problem, interax gave him another, and you gave him a third...

mesican, please come back and tell us what you finally implement

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9783461
>The answer is you can't

Apparently someone begs to differ.

>interax gave him another

I'm utterly unconvinced of that, and your solution was not what he wanted, which was to have two distinct domains (or subdomains) which transparently serve up different content from one another.  My answer was the only one with that distictive "Yes you can" that answered the original question.  Allow me to refresh your memory:

>My question is this. I want people that type in webmail.example.com to go to the mail servers web page and the people
>who type in www.example.com to go to the www server

He didn't say it couldn't redirect ,*you* did.  My answer gives him exactly the functionality required in the original question. 'Nuff said.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9783620
not one to want the last word ....

Mexicano,
díganos qué sucede  
0