Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDEAS FOR PROJECT

Posted on 2003-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi
i am a computer science studentand looking for a semester project. i want to do some new work in JAVA or in VC++.
so if any one of u have a good idea about the projects then plz reply me as soon as possible.

REMEMEBER IT IS JUST ONLY A ONE MONTH PROJECT
0
Comment
Question by:zrkashfi
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 256 total points
ID: 9769179
Simple grade book.

Traffic simulation to set length of lights and determine where new ones may be needed.

Elevator simulation.

Simple card games.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 248 total points
ID: 9770511
Particularly apropos of Computer Science and an academic environment, as well as being utterly useless - use Monte Carlo analysis to compute the probable bit size of the basic unit of addressing of the box on which the program is running.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bcladd
bcladd earned 248 total points
ID: 9772652
A simple computer simulator or even a simple operating system simulator (fun things to understand for any CS student that will become clearer when you have to simulate them).

A programmer's calculator (converts bases, takes simple expressions like 6 * 0x33  or 23456733 & 0xFFFF)

A ConnectFour (4x4 tic-tac-toe) game.

Part of this depends on what you already know.

If you're still looking for ideas let us know. If not you might want to select an answer and close the question.

Good luck, -bcl
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Skytzo
Skytzo earned 248 total points
ID: 9795197

If you have the time, a network chat program is challenging and enjoyable to create.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10319417
Split - All provided good ideas.

mlmcc
0