Solved

connection inconsistence

Posted on 2003-11-17
8
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am having consisted bad performance from one of our routers. When trying to troubleshoot the problem I have looked at cpu usage both ends are a 5% on ave. Checked router tables and dialler configs and access list alike.
But when I connect to Route A and ping router B ave ping 30ms OK then connect to router B ping router A ave ping 200ms or more.

The other thing I have noticed that on looking at the dialler states it will often show that router B is putting out say txload 200/255, rxload 1/255 let say. Were as router a is receiving txload 1/255, rxload 100/255 on the corresponding dialler int. This seem to imply a bad line but I have had our telecommunication company check this out.

Have you any suggestions to what it may be and a place to look.

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheahmed
ID: 9769286

- Trace your packets ... are they routed properly?

- Monitor the traffic on link ....

- Make sure that all the traffic is useful and there 's no abnormal traffic around ...

- What is the status of interfaces? are there any CRC's? Interface Resets? Aborts? etc ???

- Router A & B are connected using which media? Try other serial ports, if you find errors on the serial interface ... then go step by step and change other cables, etc ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 9775241
- The trace route shows that the packet are going out the correct interface just slow from router B ( Bolivar 10.0.11.1) and ok from router A ( HQ 10.0.1.1 )

Bolivar#traceroute 10.0.1.1

Type escape sequence to abort.
Tracing the route to 10.0.1.1

  1 10.0.38.1 101 msec 685 msec *

Bolivar#


HQ#traceroute 10.0.11.1

Type escape sequence to abort.
Tracing the route to 10.0.11.1

  1 Bolivar (10.0.38.2) 24 msec *  36 msec
HQ#


- How should I monitor the trafic ?


- Here are the config for router B the problem one.

interface BRI0/0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation ppp
 no ip route-cache
 no ip mroute-cache
 dialer pool-member 1
 isdn switch-type basic-net3
 ppp authentication chap

interface Dialer1
 ip address 10.0.38.2 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 ip inspect bolivar in
 encapsulation ppp
 no ip route-cache
 no ip mroute-cache
 dialer remote-name HQ
 dialer pool 1
 dialer idle-timeout 2147483
 dialer-group 1
 pulse-time 0
 ppp authentication chap
 
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit

- What commands do I need to look at to see the CRC Int restets Aborts etc.?

- ISDN 64 /128 kb through a ISDN/BRI port unfortunately there is only one of these on the router.
  But the fact that from Router A (HQ) the ping rate is fine I would of thoughthis has shown the   cables/connections/interfaces are fine but there is a problem some where on router B in the config. perhaps.


Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheahmed
ID: 9776504
you can see the errors as well as detailed status of interface by ...

Router#sh int bri0/0

What is the line config? it might look like the one below ...

line aux 0
 script dialer dialkhi
 modem InOut
 modem autoconfigure type MY_USR_MODEM
 transport input all
 speed 115200
 flowcontrol hardware

i m using typical aux port to dial-out ... this will be changed in your case ... but determine what is the connection speed?

would like to discuss ur lines here ...
"The other thing I have noticed that on looking at the dialler states it will often show that router B is putting out say txload 200/255, rxload 1/255 let say. Were as router a is receiving txload 1/255, rxload 100/255 on the corresponding dialler int. "

it shows that there is some traffic ... from B to A ...

the only way you can easily monitor the traffic going out from Router B's interface is ...
IP Accounting ...

go in interface config mode (i.e BRI0/0 in ur case)...
Router(conf-if)#ip accounting output-packets

then

Router#show ip accounting

see the statistics of traffic ...

what is the tx/rx data rate of both routers? you can also find this in "sh int bri0/0" command ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 9790533
Does one side really have a txload of 200/255 and the other side has an rxload of 100/255? Or was that a typo?

Also, not that it would affect performance that much, adding "ip route-cache" to the interfaces will help.

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 9791696
Here are the readings router A ( HQ ) then router B ( BOLivar)


BRI2/6:1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is BRI
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 64 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 119/255, rxload 35/255
  Encapsulation PPP, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Time to interface disconnect:  idle 00:01:59
  Interface is bound to Di2 (Encapsulation PPP)
  LCP Open
  Listen: CCP
  Open: IPCP, CDPCP
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/126/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 1859
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue :2/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 9000 bits/sec, 7 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 30000 bits/sec, 7 packets/sec
     19016971 packets input, 3171654554 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 16 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     126 input errors, 22 CRC, 99 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 72 abort
     17196387 packets output, 1658120643 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     626 carrier transitions
HQ#


BRI0/0:1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC BRI
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 64 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 75/255, rxload 127/255
  Encapsulation PPP, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Time to interface disconnect:  idle 3w3d
  Interface is bound to Dialer1 (Encapsulation PPP)
  LCP Open
  Open: IPCP, CDPCP
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 32000 bits/sec, 9 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 19000 bits/sec, 21 packets/sec
     2369632 packets input, 785392741 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     4999928 packets output, 822115071 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     286 carrier transitions
Bolivar#

As you can see the difference in the tx and rx rate from HQ to Bolivar.

I am not using the aux port I am using the bri/isdn port. The connection speed is govened by the ISDN line and in this case it is 64/128 kb.


The line is showing that Bolivar is sending 200 and HQ is only receiving 100 but no errors are reported.

I setup the ip accounting on the B router ( Bolivar ) and know strange traffic that I can see.

Thanks
Steve










0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 9794858

i m unable to get your last line ...

"I setup the ip accounting on the B router ( Bolivar ) and know strange traffic that I can see."

anyway ... if there is any suspicious traffic around ... then you need to put this access list on any one of the router ... inbound then out bound ....

u just have to copy this access list .. and then implement it to filter the inbound ... on your bri and then for the outbound ...

access-list 121 deny   tcp any any eq 445
access-list 121 deny   udp any any eq 445
access-list 121 deny   tcp any any eq 4444
access-list 121 deny   tcp any any range 135 139
access-list 121 deny   udp any any range 135 netbios-ss
access-list 121 deny   icmp any any
access-list 121 permit ip any any

if there are any matches for this access list ... then you surely have some trouble here ...

also run this command ...
router#clear counters

and now closely monitor your interface ... because there are so many "carrier transitions" ... you can see ... you have alot more carrier transitions (i.e. 626) on one end ...

physical connectivity (media) or a malfuntioned port could also cause this ...


0