Solved

Backup Exec 8.6 will not execute scheduled jobs

Posted on 2003-11-17
32
20,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running Windows 2000 SBS with backup exec 8.6  installed with a sony 9000 DDS3 drive.

The installation has worked fine for over a year.  Then it just stopped executing scheduled backups. The job will stay marked as scheduled for about 24hrs then go to Missed.  I have tried replacing the drive, but it did not change the results. I have created new jobs and it made no difference. It does not matter what type of job it is Inventory..Catalog.  I have created a backup to file device to rule out any hardware problems, and I got the same result. The only job that will run is the update Antivirus file.  

I have also checked the knowledge base with Veritas. There was one solution about stopping all services and deleting the scheduling file, then restarting it had no effect.

Please help. I am out of Ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:georgecunningham
32 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
may be it is infected with some virus.
try to scan with anti-virus software.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
laso try to load all the latest patch from microsoft regarding bugbear and all.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
Panda antivirus is loaded and updates automatically. I have checked the Virus log and there are no viruses detected.

The Alert Log is empty.  The job never runs, and never changes from scheduled.  I have tried selecting run now, and the job just sits there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Just to be sure that your virusscanner isn't disabled by any virus, can you please try to download the first file you can find on this site: http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm It's used to test the virusscanner. If it doesn't react, you should really run one of the others I listed.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
Hi Guys

Well both of you had good suggestions, but sadly they didn't fix the problem. I also have 3 machines now that are having the same problem. All of them are simular configurations, and have been running in the field for some time.  I have scanned the machines with various online virus scanners, and they come up clean. All of them.

I also created jobs that only backed up several files from the c: drive, and still the same results. I have about 15 boxes out there running the same exact configuration, and it makes no since to me why they developed this problem at the same general time.  

The common theme I have seen however is that the last job that did run failed. I will past the job log from one. 2 failed, but did not create a log.  The following is the last entry from one of the servers.

There was one error on a mailbox. ( I know what causes that), and the other error was because the job hung, and the server was restarted.

======================================================================
Job server: WORK1
Job name: Nightly 0001
Job started: Wednesday, August 27, 2003 at 11:58:10 PM
Job type: Backup
Job Log: BEX91.txt
======================================================================

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name:
Drive Name: SONY 1
Slot: 0
Media GUID: {C8F1CFF5-0395-411C-8DB4-38D5D310F764}
Media Label: 4MM000004
Overwrite Protection Time Left: None
Append Time Left: Infinite
Targeted Media Set Name: Media Set 1

======================================================================
Job Operation - Backup
Media operation - overwrite.
Hardware compression enabled.
======================================================================

Media Name: "Media created 7/17/2002 04:58:05 PM"
Backup of "\\WORK1\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes "
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/2003 at 2:45:08 PM.
Access denied to file ?Joseph Day [josephday]?Top of Information Store?Sent Items?Wave Lens Order for Bruce Worthen.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^
Unable to open the item Joseph Day [josephday]?Top of Information Store?Sent Items?Wave Lens Order for Bruce Worthen - skipped.

Backup completed on 8/28/2003 at 2:59:01 PM.
Backed up 5497 mail message(s) in 260 folder(s) in 12 mailbox(es)
1 item was skipped.
Processed 72,780,155 bytes in  13 minutes and  53 seconds.
Throughput rate:  5.0 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 7/17/2002 04:58:05 PM"
Backup of "\\WORK1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Database & Logs (flush committed logs)
Backup started on 8/28/2003 at 2:59:02 PM.
Log files

Backup completed on 8/28/2003 at 3:00:28 PM.
Backed up 2 Exchange Server store(s)
Backed up Exchange Server logs
Processed 160,473,902 bytes in  1 minute and  26 seconds.
Throughput rate: 106.8 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 7/17/2002 04:58:05 PM"
Backup of "C: "
Backup set #3 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/28/2003 at 3:00:33 PM.
File "edk105.log" in use - Backed up.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JET115.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JET3003.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JETE.tmp in use - skipped.
File "InboxLOG.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "OutboxLOG.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "article.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "group.lst" in use - Backed up.
File "groupvar.lst" in use - Backed up.
File "history.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "xover.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "group.vpp" in use - Backed up.
File "group.vpp" in use - Backed up.
File "BALCATS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "BALDESC.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "BANK.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CALENDAR.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CALENDAR.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "CATEGORY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CHECKS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CHECKS.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "CHOICES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DAYSHEET.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DEPOSIT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DIAG.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DIAG.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "DOCTOR.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DOCTOR.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "EMPLOYEE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "EMPTYPE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ENTRIES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "EXPACT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "EXPACT.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "FAMILY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FAMILY.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "FEES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FINACCT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FINACCT.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "HISTORY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "HISTORY.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "IDINDEX.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INSFEES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INSFEES.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INSFORM.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INSURE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INSURE.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INVENTRY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INVENTRY.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "MISC.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ORDLIST.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ORDLIST.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "PATIENT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "PATIENT.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "PATTYPE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "RXHIST.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "SCHEDULE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "SCHEDULE.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "SCREENS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "STATS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "STATS.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "SYSDATA.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "TRANSACT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "VENDOR.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ZIPCODE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ZIPCODE.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "COMMONLS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CONFIG.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FRAMES.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INVTEMPL.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "TAXFILE.DB" in use - Backed up.
The media operation was terminated by the user.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^

Backup completed on 8/28/2003 at 3:21:38 PM.
Backed up 10486 files in 710 directories.
67  files were in use
3 items were skipped.
Processed 1,995,809,127 bytes in  21 minutes and  5 seconds.
Throughput rate: 90.3 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================
Job ended: Thursday, August 28, 2003 at 3:21:39 PM
Job completion status: Failed
======================================================================
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
Also note the long lag time from the time the job started to the time the first backup operation was done.

Job started: Wednesday, August 27, 2003 at 11:58:10 PM
Backup started on 8/28/2003 at 2:45:08 PM.

Here is the previous days log.

======================================================================
Job server: WORK1
Job name: Nightly 0001
Job started: Tuesday, August 26, 2003 at 11:58:07 PM
Job type: Backup
Job Log: BEX90.txt
======================================================================

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name:
Drive Name: SONY 1
Slot: 0
Media GUID: {91F9F0F3-688B-4BE5-8B22-4E759EA81089}
Media Label: 4MM000001
Overwrite Protection Time Left: None
Append Time Left: Infinite
Targeted Media Set Name: Media Set 1

======================================================================
Job Operation - Backup
Media operation - overwrite.
Hardware compression enabled.
======================================================================

Media Name: "Media created 7/17/2002 04:58:05 PM"
Backup of "\\WORK1\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes "
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/26/2003 at 11:58:29 PM.

Backup completed on 8/26/2003 at 11:59:49 PM.
Backed up 5593 mail message(s) in 260 folder(s) in 12 mailbox(es)
Processed 81,202,015 bytes in  1 minute and  20 seconds.
Throughput rate: 58.1 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 7/17/2002 04:58:05 PM"
Backup of "\\WORK1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Database & Logs (flush committed logs)
Backup started on 8/26/2003 at 11:59:49 PM.
Log files

Backup completed on 8/27/2003 at 12:01:17 AM.
Backed up 2 Exchange Server store(s)
Backed up Exchange Server logs
Processed 160,473,902 bytes in  1 minute and  28 seconds.
Throughput rate: 104.3 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 7/17/2002 04:58:05 PM"
Backup of "C: "
Backup set #3 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/2003 at 12:01:21 AM.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JET146.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JETB80F.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\JETD.tmp in use - skipped.
File "InboxLOG.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "OutboxLOG.txt" in use - Backed up.
File "article.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "group.lst" in use - Backed up.
File "groupvar.lst" in use - Backed up.
File "history.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "xover.hsh" in use - Backed up.
File "group.vpp" in use - Backed up.
File "group.vpp" in use - Backed up.
File "BALCATS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "BALDESC.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "BANK.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CALENDAR.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CALENDAR.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "CATEGORY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CHECKS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CHECKS.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "CHOICES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DAYSHEET.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DEPOSIT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DIAG.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DIAG.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "DOCTOR.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "DOCTOR.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "EMPLOYEE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "EMPTYPE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ENTRIES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "EXPACT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "EXPACT.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "FAMILY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FAMILY.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "FEES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FINACCT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FINACCT.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "HISTORY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "HISTORY.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "IDINDEX.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INSFEES.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INSFEES.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INSFORM.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INSURE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INSURE.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INVENTRY.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "INVENTRY.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "MISC.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ORDLIST.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ORDLIST.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "PATIENT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "PATIENT.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "PATTYPE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "RXHIST.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "SCHEDULE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "SCHEDULE.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "SCREENS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "STATS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "STATS.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "SYSDATA.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "TRANSACT.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "VENDOR.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ZIPCODE.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "ZIPCODE.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "COMMONLS.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "CONFIG.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "FRAMES.IDX" in use - Backed up.
File "INVTEMPL.DB" in use - Backed up.
File "TAXFILE.DB" in use - Backed up.
The item \Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\E00.log in use - skipped.
The item \Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\E00tmp.log in use - skipped.
The item \Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb in use - skipped.
The item \Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.stm in use - skipped.
The item \Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.edb in use - skipped.
The item \Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\pub1.stm in use - skipped.
The item \Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\tmp.edb in use - skipped.
File "AP0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "BF0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000003.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000005.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000008.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000009.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000B.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000C.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000D.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000E.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00000F.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000010.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000011.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000012.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000013.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000014.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000015.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000016.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000017.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000018.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000019.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001A.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001B.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001C.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001D.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001E.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB00001F.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000021.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000022.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DB000027.DAT" in use - Backed up.
File "DBREFS" in use - Backed up.
File "EV0.LOG" in use - Backed up.
File "GKDB.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "GKDB.MDB" in use - Backed up.
File "WEBEXTD20030827.log" in use - Backed up.
File "adamm.log" in use - Backed up.
File "namesvc.log" in use - Backed up.
File "pvl.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "pvl.mdb" in use - Backed up.
File "indtest.ldb" in use - Backed up.
File "indtest.mdb" in use - Backed up.
File "dir1.cdat" in use - Backed up.
File "scepol.log" in use - Backed up.
File "hmdebug.log" in use - Backed up.
File "pavjob.log" in use - Backed up.
File "Perflib_Perfdata_64c.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "Perflib_Perfdata_6c0.dat" in use - Backed up.
File "dns.log" in use - Backed up.
File "ex030827.log" in use - Backed up.
File "NTEVT.log" in use - Backed up.
File "WBEMSNMP.log" in use - Backed up.
File "CIM.REP" in use - Backed up.
File "edkB0.log" in use - Backed up.
The item \WINNT\Temp\JET91E.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\Temp\LB8D.tmp in use - skipped.
The item \WINNT\Temp\LB8F.tmp in use - skipped.
File "LBAE.tmp" in use - Backed up.

Backup completed on 8/27/2003 at 2:00:17 AM.
Backed up 66927 files in 2176 directories.
121  files were in use
13 items were skipped.
Processed 10,844,322,062 bytes in  1 hour,  58 minutes, and  56 seconds.
Throughput rate: 87.0 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Media Name: "Media created 7/17/2002 04:58:05 PM"
Backup of "\\WORK1\System?State "
Backup set #4 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 8/27/2003 at 2:00:18 AM.

Backup completed on 8/27/2003 at 2:03:17 AM.
Backed up 2011 files in 97 directories.
Processed 332,027,243 bytes in  2 minutes and  59 seconds.
Throughput rate: 106.1 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================
Job Operation - Verify
======================================================================

Verify of "\\WORK1\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes "
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Verify started on 8/27/2003 at 2:04:21 AM.

Verify completed on 8/27/2003 at 2:05:15 AM.
Verified 5593 mail message(s) in 260 folder(s) in 12 mailbox(es)
0 files were different.
Processed 81,202,015 bytes in  54 seconds.
Throughput rate: 86.0 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Verify of "\\WORK1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Verify started on 8/27/2003 at 2:05:15 AM.
Log files

Verify completed on 8/27/2003 at 2:06:38 AM.
Verified 2 Exchange Server store(s)
Verified Exchange Server logs
Processed 160,473,902 bytes in  1 minute and  23 seconds.
Throughput rate: 110.6 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Verify of "C: "
Backup set #3 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Verify started on 8/27/2003 at 2:06:39 AM.

Verify completed on 8/27/2003 at 4:03:26 AM.
Verified 66927 files in 2176 directories.
0 files were different.
Processed 10,844,322,062 bytes in  1 hour,  56 minutes, and  47 seconds.
Throughput rate: 88.6 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Verify of "\\WORK1\System?State "
Backup set #4 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Nightly 0001"
Verify started on 8/27/2003 at 4:03:27 AM.

Verify completed on 8/27/2003 at 4:06:02 AM.
Verified 2011 files in 97 directories.
0 files were different.
Processed 332,027,243 bytes in  2 minutes and  35 seconds.
Throughput rate: 122.6 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================
Job ended: Wednesday, August 27, 2003 at 4:06:02 AM
Job completion status: Successful
======================================================================
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Try disabling the virusscanner while backing up. Just to sort it out. Most programs slow down a lot when the virusscanner is running when backing up.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
At this point I'd consider uninstalling and reinstalling B/E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
The anti virus is stopped while the backup is run. I disable it throught the windows schedule just before the backup kicks off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
Re-install is an option I have been considering, but since it has occured on 3 machines, I would prefer to find a more surgical solution.  If no one else has a suggestion, I will be forced to pay for a support issue with veritas.  

Last call for ideas!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
DOes the outage correspond to any new s/w installs, window updates, etc?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
could u try to do test backups when logged in to server and see if it works.

also i got these from Veritas. try all these option. may be u have a good luck.
-----------------------------------------
There are many reasons why a Backup Exec 8.6 operation is queued and here are some suggestions:

Note: Some of these suggestions could also apply to prior Backup Exec versions. For version 8.6 and earlier, "Pending" status is displayed.

    * Verify that the media sets exist, both existing and newly created. Do an inventory of all the tape(s) and find out if they belong to any particular media set or to the foreign media category. If the media selected to perform a backup or restore operation does not belong to either the default media set or scratch media, all operations will display the "Queued" status. To resolve this, either erase the media or move it to an appropriate media set.  



    * When a job is manually started using the Run Now option, it could display the "Queued" or "Pending" status. This occurs due to the recent changes in the system time and date and can be resolved by restarting the Backup Exec services. For more details, see "Jobs that are selected as 'Run now' go into the status of 'Pending' and/or will not display the correct start date and time". in the Related Documents section.



    * Jobs could be locked in a pending state if the tape device drivers or the tape device has changed, or Backup Exec has been upgraded. To resolve this issue, disable and remove the device from the Devices tab, and then restart the Backup Exec services. For more details, see "When performing any job operation in Backup Exec for Windows NT, the job will "hang" in a pending state." in the Related Documents section.

    * When the server is paused the current tape operation will go to a queue state this can be resolved by un-pausing the server and is covered in more detail in TechNote "When trying to perform device operations, all jobs stay in a "pending" state." in the Related Documents section.



    * When the Shared Storage Option (SSO) is installed, jobs may go to a pending state because a job has been sent to a device that does not have an active fiber connection to the backup server. For more details, see "Known Limitations of the Shared Storage Option (SSO)." in the Related Documents section.



    * Jobs could be set to a pending state if the small computer system interface (SCSI) device times out. To verify the device timeouts, view the "Event Viewer System" log. Errors reported are event IDs of 7, 9, 11, or 15. SCSI timeouts will cause the SCSI bus to reset and this makes all the devices on the SCSI bus to abort their current command. The job in the pending state must be aborted. To abort the job right-click on the job in the Activity Monitor and select Cancel. If the job does not cancel with a small duration of time (which could be between 1 to10 minutes), stop all of the Backup Exec Services (this may take some time depending on the amount of time the SCSI devices takes to timeout). Any further device operations will need to follow the resolution of the SCSI timeout errors. For more details on resolving the SCSI timeouts, see "How to resolve SCSI bus timeouts." in the Related Documents section.

TechNote Summary:
TechNote Title:       When performing any VERITAS Backup Exec 8.x backup or restore operations, the job status displays "Queued".
TechNote ID:       239555
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
I will post Vertas's fix for the problem, and let you know.

Thanks for all the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
The Tape device was paused on all three boxes.   I gave credit to shiva since his suggestions did mention to check for that, however I missed the problem because I didn't know where to look. The following link addressed the problem directly.

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/191594.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbonczek
Comment Utility
George:

I also had this problem, and I uninstalled v8.6, and installed v9.0 of Veritas to solve it.  When I later had this problem on a second server, your tip save me from lots of useless work.
(Especially when this server will be soon be retired)


Thanks,

Rick
r.bonczek@trumbull-services.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITAMike
Comment Utility
I just had the same problem with a long time server.  As I was waiting for Veritas online chat, which never came online, I ran a search on Google for "Veritas Backup Exec job status missed"   What do you think the first link was??? This thread.  Problem solved in 10 minutes.

Thank You!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siaosiao
Comment Utility
So everytime it is paused, we will have to manually unpause it? :( ..any reason on why does it pause by itself when no one is touching it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mebeggs
Comment Utility
WOW, I'm suprised this was such an easy fix - I've been working with this prob for weeks and weeks.  Just UN-PAUSE the drive under DEVICES tab!  That's it!  Too easy - I can't believe I didtn't notice that.  I wonder how it got paused... hmmm ...  even after an un-install / re-install..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cainef
Comment Utility
Having the same issue however the device is not paused, any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
What are the exact symptoms?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cainef
Comment Utility
Backup exec 8.6 will not run any backup jobs, scheduled jobs status stays as scheduled even after scheduled time goes by, Run Now jobs go in as scheduled. Other jobs such as Inventory and Erase run fine. I have even tried creating new backup jobs but they come up as scheduled as well.

The backup device is not paused, I have stopped the services and renamed the BEWINNT7.SCH file then restarted the services and still have the same issue.

I'm not getting anything in the event logs regarding SCSI time outs and have even gone so far as to reboot the machine.

Nothing has changed on the server since this problem arose, no MS patches or service packs have been applied, no other software has been installed and there is nothing that stands out in any of the event logs.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
Try creating a backup to file job and see if you get the same symptoms.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cainef
Comment Utility
Same symptoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
Are you sure that it is not paused? It sounds just like the problem I had. It is not the tape device that is paused, but the whole server.  Look on the device tab, but look at the server name in the middle of the tree. It might say paused beside it. You should also be able to right click on it and see the option to pause or unpause. I missed it the frst time I looked at it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cainef
Comment Utility
I AM AN IDIOT. Problem solved... I will pay more attention next time
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgecunningham
Comment Utility
Hey join the club.  I think we all were a little shagrinned when we found out how easy it was. I know I was.  I am happy that solved your problem!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OctrooiNOB
Comment Utility
I had the same problem, got crazy of it,
look under the window in BE8.6 where you see the device,
then you will see the BE server 'server'  is paused, right click and runs again,
small thing !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:renet123
Comment Utility
Given the number of people having this problem, including me (Thank you so much for the solution) I think the developer's ought to think about adressing this somehow, just by putting an alert or something, when a job is stopped or missed because the tape device was paused.

Any time a piece of software makes it's users feal stupid it needs to be addressed by the software devleopers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slvtech
Comment Utility
Thanks for the great info.  Same problem, same fix.  Unpaused, stopped all B/E services, stared all B/E services, reopened B/E and all was well in the world.

Thanks again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PaulGobroo
Comment Utility
George, thanks a lot!!

I had the same problem. Support on the Veritas site didn't help me at all. But this site did!
0