Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sql Query Parser

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi all
first of all sorry for my English!

 i want code for query parser wriiten in any higher level lang.
the thing is that code should support normal select ,where ,having and group by
and everything that is needed to write an query.

actually the thing is
fieldnames and tablenames, which user gives in input query, are different from those of actual database
so i want mapp the fieldnames and tablenames with some different names and then want to form a new query which database can execute and then want to give output in users format.

so plz guide me how to do this also if there is some query parser kind of thing with code then that can be also useful or else any other advice is most wel-come.
thanks in advance
bye
 
0
Comment
Question by:rashmitodkar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9769227
Here is some source code to get you started:

http://www.allfreetech.com/ShowMain.asp?MainID=133

On the bottom of that page you can view or download source.

The parser is implemented as a server-side JavaScript object, but should also be usable from Visual Basic or could be converted into Visual Basic without too much effort.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 375 total points
ID: 9815943
If you have Visual Basic, you can add a reference to the Microsoft SQL Parser and call it like any other com object....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rashmitodkar
ID: 9816271
hi arbert,
  Thank you very much for the answer!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rashmitodkar
ID: 10010275
hi arbert
 
 i want some documentation for this Microsoft SQL Parser,
can you tell me where could i get this documentation.

thanks in adv.
0