[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to browse or mount windows drive from red hat linux 9.0

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i'm using dual os, winme & rd 9.0, i want to mount or browse the files of windows from rd. how do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:krishnanblr
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9769299
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9769335
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9769379
login as root
create a mount point called /windoz just run mkdir /windoz
than mount the winme into the mount point
mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /windoz

since you will install the windows before the linux install, so that your windows partition is /dev/hda1.

if you want to auto mount your windows everytim you startup your linux, in your /etc/fstab add an entry as below

/dev/hda1               /windoz                    vfat    defaults        0 0

save it.

So that everytime you reboot your PC/linux, will auto mount the winme into your mount point /windoz

Hope this info can help.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 400 total points
ID: 9770147
If WME was installed prior to linux, chances are great that it was detected and is already mounted as a (decidedly limited:-) part of your filehierachy.
Start a terminal emulator, and type
mount |egrep "fat|dos"
and you should see where it is mounted (not-so-wild guess: /mnt/windows).
Normal linux "file management and/or browsing" would then apply for that... in nautilus/konqueror use file://mnt/windows ;-).
If not, the previous comments would make it so.

-- Glenn
0