Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to reset the record number on change of a group?

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-23
Dear experts,

In my crystal report, I want to display the reocrd number of each group. like the following:

Group I:
Item             Name
   1                  A
   2                  B

Group II:
 Item             Name
   1                   C
   2                   D

Currently, I am using VB.Net to develop the report and the records are in one dataset. My problem is I cannot reset the record number when there is a group change. In what way may I acheive this? Thank for any help!!

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:alessandro_31
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Turner earned 200 total points
ID: 9769783
In CR8.0 I would do the following:

Create a Running Total Filed, in which the Summary does a Count of (for example) your Name field, Evaluate for each record, and Reset on change of group.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9771205
Excellent idea.  Which version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:alessandro_31
ID: 9771789
Excellent, Ken. I got it. Thanks very much!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nsmasha
ID: 11197466
Thanks
0