Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overriding Constructors

Posted on 2003-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
2,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there..

can you help me with my question..

Can we override constructors..and If yes how?

thanks,,
0
Comment
Question by:SEstudent
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tols
Tols earned 160 total points
ID: 9769604
Yes:
public class First
{
 public First()
{
}
}
public class Second extends First
{
public Second() //overriding constructor
{
    super(); //posibble call of superconstructor
}
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEstudent
ID: 9769612

thanks..

but shouldn't overrided methods have the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEstudent
ID: 9769628

sorry..

but shouldn't overrided methods have the same name?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9769661
>but shouldn't overrided methods have the same name?

  Yes. In Tols example you do not override methods you "override" a constructor (if we can use the word override here, depends on semantics).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEstudent
ID: 9769735

yes..I know that overriding methods should have the same name..

but should overriding constructors have the same name too..

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 240 total points
ID: 9769745
 No, you can't do it since a constructor needs to have the same name as the class. You can't have a constructor "First" for a class "Second".

  You just implement the functionallity you want in the subclass' constructur and then you call the superclass' constructor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9769846
;-)

A little notice: superconstructor (superclass' constructor) in derived class' contructor must be called (if it is) before any other initialization.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9769879
 Yes true. You first call the superclass' constructor and then you do all the rest :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEstudent
ID: 9769956
thanks alot..

I was just confused with naming :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9769960
 Thank you. Glad we helped :)
0