Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICMP Flood

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My computer is W2K, the problem is, my network adapter send a continous ICMP packet to all IP address starting with my IP address till 255.255.255.255.
This happened after 5 minutes i have turn on my computer,  My web surfing become hard

Can you give me any idea whats going on? Is it a virus?
0
Comment
Question by:ariefa
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
izwiz earned 375 total points
ID: 9769694
It is most likely some form of worm scanning for hosts, perhaps Blaster/Welchia.

Try the removal tools at: http://securityresponse.symantec.com/

Get an up to date virus scanner, and also update yourself with the latest patches from Microsoft. Also use a personal firewall like zonealarm.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9769758
I think you have a bot running in your computer. Install a firewall like zonealarm (http://www.za.com) and it'll show you wich program is sending those packages. Deny that program access to the network and search http://www.symantec.com/search with that filename, it could come up with some virusses, check them.

Do an online virusscan:

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 
http://security.symantec.com/
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9776284
This Anti-Virus is completely free for home users
it is stable and always stays up to date...always
I have used this for 2 years now and it detects everything
http://www.avast.com/i_idt_1016.html

This Firewall is completely free for home users
remember to download the .pdf manual
it is simply to install and it has a default learning mode !
so after you clean your system you will be able to see the packets and activities that go in and out of your PC and allow or disallow them!
http://www.kerio.com/kpf_download.html

So to answer your questions?
yes you have a virus or a worm!
and you need to install an Anti-Virus and Firewall

for detailed information on ICMP protocol
http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc792.html
you will get the hang of it after you install and read the PDF file of Firewall

wtrmk74
0