Solved

Blotchy Monitor: LG Studioworks 700s

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just returned this and got another one, which unfortunately displays exactly the same flaw: the background is all faintly blotchy in purple and green. I do serious graphics so this is not at all kosher.

What does this mean? Can I fix it? (I doubt it).

Thanks guys and girls,

Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:alanhll
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 9770549
It sounds like you may have something which is producing a magnetic field near your monitor, probably speakers. Make sure that there are no magnetic sources near the monitor.
Also power lines can produce a magnetic field.
If the monitor has a degauss function try that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9775791
yeah, sounds very much like a magnetic field.  I echo lidsky's sentiment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 9777019
Anything else? I've actually tried those things. Is it possible it is just because it's new and it will 'wear off'?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9777154
Have u try to deguss the monitor from it setting.
Try it, it normaly work for LG monitor.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 125 total points
ID: 9779712
Have you tried moving the monitor to another location to see if it exhibits the same problem?

I still think this is a magnetic field problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 9785440
Some monitors are more sensitive than others, perhaps? As the one I had before never had that issue. Probably it is magnetic. Points soon.
0