Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File operations with Flash MX

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi

My application should allow user to download files from remote machine and upload local files to remote machine. I'm currently using ActiveX and Webservice, but we're thinking about Flash MX. Is it possible to download/upload files using Flash MX? I can't find file access functions description in help..

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:long8
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 1000 total points
ID: 9770759
>I can't find file access functions description in help..

There isn't. You can download a file with a simple:

getURL("file_name.ext");

but to upload it you need to use a server side language like php, asp or cfm, and open the file explorer with javascript:

http://www.yamago.net/components/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 9789259
which server side language can you use?


rp
0