Solved

Newbaby Question

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts!

  Please tell me, I should learn which program language-
    Borland C++ Builder or Visual C++ ?
 

 i am working on Visual Basic and Delphi

  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:j88
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9769775
It is the same language - C++, just various developer environments. If you are working with Visual Basic, I recommend you Visual C++.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9769782
Hi j88,

Both of the above tools help u write C++ code. There may be some minor differences, very specific to the respective compilers they use to compile, but as such, u should be learning C++ langauge and not the tools which u mentioned.

HTH

Amit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 9769877
Agree with the other comments Borland/Microsft just make IDE tools and compilers for the same language. They both also add some extra functionality to their own compilers.

If you are looking from a job finding point of view I'd go with Microsoft as they are more popular with development companies. I'm not saying that there are no people developing in borland, just that MS is more popular.

"We are microsoft, resistance is futile, you will be assimilated"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 9770748
> go with Microsoft

...and foresake a future in Brazil? Oh foolish you! http://apnews.excite.com/article/20031116/D7URSKHO0.html ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:j88
ID: 9775390
Hello all you !

    I just begin with C++ language , so my need is a developer environment easy for learning. I just know Delphi and visual basic so
some my guys advise get C++ Builder because I can use some components both of delphi and C++ builder.
   And i look the web they said C++ builder as easy to use as Visual Basic .
the link is:
http://hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/xPR-Borland_C_Builder_Professional_Edition_6_Full_Version_PC_CPB1360WWFS180~RD-58497207940

 Is that right?
 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 9776849
If you are just learning, I would stay away from using ready made components and such. This would apply to any environment you chose. It's nice to use ready made components but  you are not learning much just by plugging them in. It's much more gratifying to write something small by yourself then just to use something somebody else wrote. As you will learn later most of the stuff that other people write doesn't fit your needs 100% so you will have to modify it anyway.

The rule I keep to when coding is, if somebody walked up to me showed me the code to my program and asked me to explain it, I want to be sure that I can. I don't want to be cought with my pants down and code I don't understand ....

0