Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy userprofiles to another coputer

Posted on 2003-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi Guys!

I'm looking for easy way to copy userprofiles (files and config.) to another computer. I need to copy 600 profiles so if you have a tips please help me. :o)

Jakob
0
Comment
Question by:jb2063
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 252 total points
ID: 9769842
Nice job!!

The only way I know of is to map a share to the new computer and then go to System in Control Panel > User Profiles > Highlight profile and Copy To new profile place.

Maybe an XCOPY command will do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 9769854
You want to be careful in copying between computers if you use NTFS permissions. They won't be copied across.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9769875
True, they will inherit the parent folder's permissions so log on to the machine first with the user you are copying to avoid that problem.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 9769880
For 600 users! Eek!

There are commercial tools that will do this with no headache. It might be worth buying one:

http://www.smallwonders.com/securecopy/secure_features.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb2063
ID: 9769896
Thanks Stoner !

I now Compaq has utility Altaris or something like that. But it's to complicate. I'm looking for "easy to use" application
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ralonso
ralonso earned 248 total points
ID: 9771180
Use the backup
Backup the folders from your 1st profile server into a file and restore to an alternate location

Windows backup preserves permissions :)


0