Solved

How to get rid of Ultra 100 BIOS detection?

Posted on 2003-11-18
10
745 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Every time I boot, the following is displayed before loading Windows (without the quotes):

"Ultra 100 (tm) BIOS version 2.0.1.0 (Build 43)
(c) 1999-2001 Promise Technologies Inc. All rights reserved.

Detecting /"

The detection takes about 10 seconds, and then this is diplayed:

"Ultra 100 Bios is not installed because there are no drives attached."

After that, Windows continues to load. I want to get rid of it, because it's becoming really annoying to wait every time for something I apparently don't use. I checked the BIOS settings, but couldn't find anything useful. I don't know what this Ultra 100 thingy is or should do. I don't use RAID or SCSI (if that has got anything to do with it).

I'm running WinXP Pro + SP1 on the following system:
ASUS A7V-266-E DDR, AGP4x/PRO UDMA/100, Via Chipset
Amd Athlon XP 1600+ 1,40 GHz XP
Asus V7100 PRO T Geforce 2 MX 64MB AGP
Memory DDR 512MB PC266
40 GB IBM 7200 RPM IDE Udma 100
20 GB Maxtor 92049U6 IDE

0
Comment
Question by:Drakkar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9769966
This Ultra 100 thingy is an PCI IDE controller, open your case and remove this card as you're not using it.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9769978
Oops, this card is on board.
http://www.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=A7V266-E&langs=01
You should be able to disable this one in the bios.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9770005
Check the manual, and scroll to chapter 4 to see all bios features:
http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socka/kt266a/a7v266-e/a7v266e-100.pdf
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Drakkar
ID: 9770985
I have checked the paper manual (the online one won't download properly) and all I could find was this part:

"Onboard PCI IDE Enable [Both]
This field allows enable either the primary IDE channel or secondary IDE channel, or both. You can also set both channels to [Disabled]. Configuration options: [Both][Primary][Secondary][Disabled]."

Should I change the setting to Disabled?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9771028
No, both should be enabled, you should look for something like SCSI or RAID controller to disable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakkar
ID: 9772097
Two things I can find on SCSI:

SCSI/ATA100 Boot Sequence - only two options, SCSI/ATA100 or ATA100/SCSI

SYMBIOS SCSI BIOS [Auto]
"[Auto] allows the BIOS to detect whether you have a SYMBIOS SCSI card. If such card is detected, the SCSI BIOS is enabled. Otherwise, the onboard SCSI BIOS is disabled."

RAID isn't mentioned in the BIOS chapter.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 75 total points
ID: 9772135
Taken from http://www.asus.com.tw/support/faq/qanda.aspx?KB_ID=81350

How can I disable Promise BIOS to detect the HDD that was connected on Promise channel?
 
Please update the BIOS to rev 1006 or later. Then, you can find "Load Onboard ATA BIOS" option in "Advanced -> PCI configuration" menu in BIOS setup. Please set this option to [Disabled] so Promise BIOS will not detect the HDD on its channel during Boot.
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakkar
ID: 9777815
Thanks Kenneniah, that did the trick (BIOS was already updated)!

En LucF, ook bedankt he ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9778755
;-) 's goed hoor.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9780612
Welcome!
0