Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a message board and a chat room

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello Everyone,

I need to implement a chat room and message board by Jan 15 next year.  Is there somewhere I could go to download such or is it possible for CF to be able to assist me in the development?  Do you think that I am better off doing it from scratch?

In Need, DAJED
0
Comment
Question by:DA_JED
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9770208
Hi

I wld recommend using FLASH [gives voice chat / video conferencing / shared whiteboard] for going ahead with chat application.
but u have a lot of them available in CF - like CFCHAT !

have a look at this thread :
http://www..experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20264957.html


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 500 total points
ID: 9771102
Depending on your buget fusetalk might be what you are looking for. Its about $450 open source or $300 encrypted. We've tried the trial out a little and it looks like a nice product. I know macromedia uses it for thier webboards. CFchat is a great program as well if you are just looking for a chat interface. But Fusetalk offers both integrated. One warning though if you download fusetalk they will call you and email you about 30 days later weekly asking if you enjoyed the product and are still considering it, very professional emails and calls but still calls and emails to look at...

http://www.fusetalk.com/products/ftpro.cfm
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:cheekycj
cheekycj earned 500 total points
ID: 9772716
My comment from the above posted link:

for a message board check out:
http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/00/48/index0a.html?tw=programming
http://tech.irt.org/articles/js156/index.htm

CJ
0