?
Solved

Integration of Perl and Apache and Oracle on Win NT

Posted on 2003-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello
Im a new programmer to Perl and I 'm stuck with the connection of Perl with Apache and Oracle on Win NT platform
I would greatly appriciate any help
Thanks in adavance
Amit
0
Comment
Question by:ronan_40060
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Itatsumaki earned 200 total points
ID: 9774363
Did you install DBI and DBD::Oracle to facilitate interaction with Oracle?  You need those two modules to access the ddatabase.  You would then use code like this:

use DBI;
my $dbh = DBI->connect('dbi:Oracle:db_name', 'SCOTT', 'TIGER');
my $sql = 'SELECT COUNT(*) FROM ALL_TABLES';
my $sth = $dbh->prepare($sql);
$sth->execute();

while (my $row = $sth->fetchrow_array()) {
    print $row, "\n";
   }

As for the Apache integration, did you set up mod_perl?  Just as a simple test on CGI server, you can load a redirect page in cgi-bin/test.pl and access that from your browser.

use CGI;
my $cgi = new CGI;
print $cgi->redirect('http://www.google.com');

And presto, you have integrated and connected everything!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10093369
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 7 weeks. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Itatsumaki.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0