Solved

Internet Sharing

Posted on 2003-11-18
18
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Currently my ISP provide the ADSL line to my company with 2 Static IP. How i need to configure with both static ip for internet sharing ? What hardware (Router) i need to use for both static ip with internet sharing ?

please help ....
0
Comment
Question by:calson
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
Comment Utility
You think you need exactly hardware router?
Ok

I prefer Cisco 827
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/ps393/

And guide for configuring NAT ("internet sharing") :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_configuration_example09186a008009411b.shtml


0
 

Expert Comment

by:dibblm
Comment Utility
There is many hardware suggestions for you to use. However what you didn't say is what you are using this for specificaly.

 You need a Router/Switch. For home use I recommend a Linksys Switch.
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

Here is a good starting point for you. I preffer Linksys when I can use them in small environments because they are a subsiderary of Cisco. If you don't know Cisco is one of the largest and most reliable networking hardware companies around. On top of that the software is easy for any newbie to challenge.

 As far as setting up sharing. Have the router do the hard work for you. You can set up the router to NAT IP's and do DHCP as well. Meaning it will assign the IP's for you. This will get you going on the sharing the internet connection.

 And as well if you paid the extra cost for a static IP you are also ready for VPN if you need it. I use several through DSL providers. And they work great. However I do recommend going hardware based VPN not Software based as what you find with windows XP. It is much slower.

 If you need anything further ask.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Hi dibblm,
> Here is a good starting point for you. I preffer Linksys when I can use them
> in small environments because they are a subsiderary of Cisco. If you don't
> know Cisco is one of the largest and most reliable networking hardware companies
> around. On top of that the software is easy for any newbie to challenge.

Maybe in a few years when the entire Linksys product line has been engineered from scratch, I'd say you are right.  But as of now, Cisco RECENTLY BOUGHT Linksys.  They could have just as easily bought D-Link or SMC.  Doesn't make Linksys's products any better on teh firmware or hardware side.

I'm not knockin LInksys.  Fine products for the ost part.  But you aren't really buying Cisco when you buy Linksys.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:calson
Comment Utility
I just take 1 of the router from my company (smc 7004ABR), i just can configure the router just with 1 static IP for internet sharing. Is there other way or other router to configure with my both static IP. What i need is i have to use both static IP together for internet sharing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Why do you need both static IPs?  One will be enough if everything sits behind one router.

If you need to use a single router with two static IPs, you need a "real" router, not a SOHO gateway device.

If you want to use SOHO devices with two satic IPs, you will need to setit up like this:

Switch_or_hub-----------ADSL modem
||        ||
||        \\
||         \\----SOHO_router_#1_with_static_ip_#1
\\
 \\-------------SOHO_router_#2_with_static_ip_#2
0
 

Author Comment

by:calson
Comment Utility
qwaletee

i have try what you suggest, but is that any way or use any hardware to configure both static IP together in the router as bellow...

ADSL modem
        ||
        \\
         \\----Router With 2 static IP

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
I still don't understand why you think you need two IPs for internet sharing, unless you have a security concern (e.g., sharing interbet for two PCs, and yu don't want PC A to be able to contact or access traffic for PC B).

As described earlier in the thread, to do that, you need a "better" setup that some SMC box designed as a SOHO gateway.  You need a router that supports multiple interfaces (more than one "inside" port).  Look at the Cisco stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calson
Comment Utility
qwaletee

I use both IP cause i need assign 1 IP for Internet sharing for all my company workstation. for the server i will assign another IP for it. cause the server need more faster speed for other application.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Having two IPs will have no effect whatsoever on your server's internet speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calson
Comment Utility
qwaletee

Anyway now my company having 2 Static IP, so is there any router that can support 2 static IP. Is possible using the NAT features in the router ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calson
Comment Utility
qwaletee

sorry for disturb, how to configure my email server with fix IP & allow the PC to browse internet ?

Here is how i plan to setup & configure with 2 Static IP that provide by ISP

Switch_or_hub-----------ADSL modem------------ ISP
||        ||
||        \\
||         \\---- Email Server with Fix IP (static_ip_#1)
\\
\\-------------router with Fix IP (static_ip_#2)
                                    ||
                                    ||
                                    ||            
                                     \\
                                       \\-------------More PCs with Private IP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
> sorry for disturb, how to configure my email server with fix IP & allow the PC to browse internet ?


I think you answered your own question.  The setup you diagrammed will will work.  t does leave your mail server unprotected; you shoudl disable any non-critical services on the mail server, get all software up to date, and install a software firewall.

If the two static IPs are in the same subnet, the router will know to send "internal" traffic straight to the mail server, bypassing the ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calson
Comment Utility
qwaletee......


Switch_or_hub-----------ADSL modem------------ ISP
||        ||
||        \\
||         \\---- Email Server with Fix IP (static_ip_#1)
\\
\\-------------router with Fix IP (static_ip_#2)
                                    ||
                                    ||
                                    ||            
                                     \\
                                       \\-------------More PCs with Private IP

Here is what i plan to configure in my network...

Email Server IP   : 192.168.1.5
Router IP           : 192.168.1.254
Client's PC          : 192.168.1.21 - 192.168.1.100

The problem is don't know how to configure the email server to deliver outgoing & receive incoming mail form ISP. I just want the email server to use one of the static IP provide by ISP to access internet.

For other cilent's PC, i will configure all access via the router.

how to configure & what other device i need for the email server to access internet..... ??

Thanks qwaletee


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
calson,
> The problem is don't know how to configure the email server to deliver outgoing
> & receive incoming mail form ISP. I just want the email server to use one of
> the static IP provide by ISP to access internet.
That's really a separate question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:calson
Comment Utility
qwaletee

My question:
how to configure the email server to deliver outgoing & receive incoming mail form the static internet IP from ISP ?

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Calson,
Once more, you're expanding teh scope of the original question.  It has been answered.  You need to open a new question about e-Mail configuration.
0