Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

smtp access

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
can pop smtp server using outlook via lan
cannot pop via internet
any suggestions?

any recommendations on web mail setup?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:appreciate
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbx earned 100 total points
ID: 9770280
you need to edit the file /etc/mail/sendmail.cf

there you need to search the line :
O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA

you need to replace 127.0.0.1 to 0.0.0.0

and if this is not working ( rare )

you need to change the line to be like this
O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp, Name=MTA

(remove "Addr=127.0.0.1,")

victor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lolavarrieta
ID: 9771382
Squirrel Mail is a good option..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 100 total points
ID: 9785475
yes pop and smtp can using outlook or other mail clients via lan, as victorbx, you have to config the sendmail.cf there is one more entry you need to take care is

#####  $Id: accept_unresolvable_domains.m4,v 8.10 1999/02/07 07:26:07 gshapiro E
xp $  #####
Cwyourdomain.com

also, in the /etc/hosts.allow add the below line

ipop3d:127.0.0.1,192.168.0.     (assume your internal ip is 192.168.0. subnet)
sendmail:all

if you using sendmail.

you can also thinking of using qmail, have a check here http://www.lifewithqmail.org/lwq.html#start-qmail or here http://www.flounder.net/qmail/qmail-howto.html#8

and yes squirrlmail is a good webmail have a check here http://squirrelmail.org/, you can also consider the openwebmail have a check here http://openwebmail.org/

hope this info can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:appreciate
ID: 9786842
Thank You All!  Great Experts!
0