Solved

Print job

Posted on 2003-11-18
9
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a from with a StringGrid and some data in it
I want to print this from on a printer
i use PrintDialog
i use PrintDialog1.Execute
on the dialog box i select the right printer but when i click OK nothing happend
i read over the internet some examples
i see PrinDialog.BeginDoc but give me error undeclared identifier BeginDoc
i use also the Delphi unit Printers
But nothing happend also
Tell me how can i print my form
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fradolcino
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9770490
The PrintDialog doesn't do the printing, it simply allows you to select the printer. Use the unit Printers. In your code use Printer.BeginDoc etc.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fradolcino
ID: 9770534
Perhaps gmayo don't read all my comments
I specify a use Printers unit but the same error
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9770538
a sample from the delphi online help:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  r: TRect;
  i: Integer;
begin
  with Printer do
    begin
      r := Rect(200,200,(Pagewidth - 200),(PageHeight - 200));
      BeginDoc;
      Canvas.Brush.Style := bsClear;
      for i := 0 to Memo1.Lines.Count do
       Canvas.TextOut(200,200 + (i *
                   Canvas.TextHeight(Memo1.Lines.Strings[i])),
                   Memo1.Lines.Strings[i]);

      Canvas.Brush.Color := clBlack;
      Canvas.FrameRect(r);
      EndDoc;
    end;
end;

meikl ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9770792
I did. Perhaps you didn't read mine, in which I said:
"use Printer.BeginDoc".

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fradolcino
ID: 9770882
thanks meikl
but i have a StringGrid
Whould you advice me how to print the StringGrid
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9770928
this is not so easy,
because u have to draw the grid
byself on the printer-canvas or
u could use the paintto-method for this

go to
www.torry.net
there are some stringgrids with printing support

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangsterboss
ID: 9773243
to print a form just put

procedure button1click (Sender:TObject);
begin
form1.print;
end;

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9773838
funny gangsterboss :-))

and if the content does not fit on the form?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gangsterboss earned 55 total points
ID: 9775719
well i didn't realy think about that but u could make everything u need large enough to display all of the content eg

var i,j :integer;
begin
i:=stringgrid1.width;
j:=stringgrid1.height;
stringgrid1.width:= stringgrid1.colwidth*stringgrid1.colcount;
stringgrid1.height:= stringgrid1.rowwidth*stringgrid1.rowcount;
form1.width:= form1.width + (stringgrid1.width-i)
form1.height:= form1.height+ (stringgrid1.height-j)
form1.print
end;

but heres some could to just print the stringgrid with a title

uses
  Printers;

procedure PrintGrid(sGrid: TStringGrid; sTitle: string);
var
  X1, X2: Integer;
  Y1, Y2: Integer;
  TmpI: Integer;
  F: Integer;
  TR: TRect;
begin
  Printer.Title := sTitle;
  Printer.BeginDoc;
  Printer.Canvas.Pen.Color  := 0;
  Printer.Canvas.Font.Name  := 'Times New Roman';
  Printer.Canvas.Font.Size  := 12;
  Printer.Canvas.Font.Style := [fsBold, fsUnderline];
  Printer.Canvas.TextOut(0, 100, Printer.Title);
  for F := 1 to sGrid.ColCount - 1 do  
  begin
    X1 := 0;
    for TmpI := 1 to (F - 1) do
      X1 := X1 + 5 * (sGrid.ColWidths[TmpI]);
    Y1 := 300;
    X2 := 0;
    for TmpI := 1 to F do
      X2 := X2 + 5 * (sGrid.ColWidths[TmpI]);
    Y2 := 450;
    TR := Rect(X1, Y1, X2 - 30, Y2);
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Style := [fsBold];
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Size := 7;
    Printer.Canvas.TextRect(TR, X1 + 50, 350, sGrid.Cells[F, 0]);
    Printer.Canvas.Font.Style := [];
    for TmpI := 1 to sGrid.RowCount - 1 do  
    begin
      Y1 := 150 * TmpI + 300;
      Y2 := 150 * (TmpI + 1) + 300;
      TR := Rect(X1, Y1, X2 - 30, Y2);
      Printer.Canvas.TextRect(TR, X1 + 50, Y1 + 50, sGrid.Cells[F, TmpI]);
    end;
  end;
  Printer.EndDoc;
end;


//Examplem

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  PrintGrid(StringGrid1, 'Title');
end;

is this ok now  kretzschmar it took me a while to write this and my 1st lang isn't english  and i only been doing delphi for about 2 months
0