Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unmountable boot volume

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
7,622 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Looking at someones computer they were getting this message on a blue screen and the boot process would stop there. Did some checking and found a microsoft fix that said go into recovery console and do chkdsk /r and it that doesn't work do fixboot, found in another forum somebody said to do chkdsk /p and then do fixboot I have tried all of these and they all work but after 1 - 10 times of shutting down and restarting the message comes back and I have to do it all over again. Any ideas on whats causing this and how to permanently fix it. I don't know any new software that has been loaded on the pc and the owner can't remember. BIOS boot priority is Atapi CD-Rom, Legacy floppy drive, hard drive, Add-in cards, Network boot. I disabled the Add-in cards and the Network boot, that didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:mayor_dave
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9770407
As this happens after every shutdown, this may be due to a bad IDE cable. There are other reasons also where the chkdsk will not solve the problem

Explained here:

"STOP 0x000000ED UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME" Error Message When You Restart Your Computer or Upgrade to Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297185

[Replace the 40-wire cable with an 80-wire UDMA cable.]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9770457
hi:
or if still no joy,


http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

q
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9770468
hi mayor_dave :)

the reason of this problem can be the corrupted hard drive partitions......one of my friend got this problem few weeks ago......i tried to completely format the hard drives even......but that didn't work out........only one thing which could be done to delete all the current partiotions and recreate them and then install ur OS again!!

another reaosn can be a VIRUS.......if u can start the computer....then u should go for the online virus scan at mcAfee or Symentic site......!!
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/vc_scan.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=LJNHFCVMHEHPZGAKFLY&vc_scanstate=2
http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp 

and if ur computer just failed to start then u have to create Rescue Disk form any other computer having an AntiVirus Software.....and then u can boot the system from these diskettes......then can have a scan for virus!!
BUT BE CAREFULL.....coz if any of the system file is infected with virus......virus scan will remove it immedialtely......and so u will unable to start ur system.....and hence u have to install the OS again.......so just be carefull that u have updated all ur data before doing a virus scan in DOS!!

and the third reasos can be a worng UDMA cable....see the follwing Microsoft thread.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297185&Product=winxp

So, try these solutions....but first just check for the UDMA cable.......2nd check for the virus.......and if both don't work then u should go for the Deletion and Recreating the Partiotions as the last cure......!!

Hope this much help is enough for now.....if u want more help.......feel easy....:)
Best Of Luck!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9776059
I agree with SheharyaarSaahil for scanning for viruses
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 9781313
also take a look at this article taken from the site http://www.geocities.com/xpontology/page09.htm


UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME
------------------------------------

Error message: A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

If this is the first time you've seen this error screen restart your computer. If this screen apppears again follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation ask your hardware of software manuufacturer for any windows update you might need.

If the problems continue disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable compontents restart your computer press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options and then select Safe Mode.

Technical Information
***STOP: 0X000000ED (0X823D7BB8, 0XC0000006, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)

THE FIX:

Boot from the CD to the Recovery Console.

Type: chkdsk /r (and wait FOREVER)
Type: fixboot
Type: exit
0