Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing internet traffic to a specific router

Posted on 2003-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Scenario

Two windows 2000 servers connected via leased line using default gateway settings
Site A

Server 1
IP        192.168.1.2
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1
DNS     192.168.1.2
           192.168.2.2
           80.xxx.xxx.97 - Static ip assigned by ISP
           212.xxx.xxx.xxx - DNS server assigned by ISP
Router 192.168.1.1

Site B
Server 2
IP        192.168.2.2
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.2.1

Router 192.168.2.1

I have to connect and ADSL router to Server1 at site A. This server has a single NIC. I have connected the ADSL router (192.168.1.3) to the hub and can ping it correctly. I can ping 80.xxx.xxx.97 but when I try to ping a web site address I get host unreachable BUT this answer comes from router address 192.168.1.1 not the ADSL router 192.168.1.3. Is there any way of easily routing the internet traffic to the appropriate router? Don't want to change the internal WAN config as it has been in place for quite a while. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:wsmyth
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jivko earned 2000 total points
ID: 9770571
Yes.
Set the default gateway of the router "192.168.1.1"  to 192.168.1.3
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9770661
Jivko is correct, but the router probably does not have a default gateway.
You need to add a default route on the 192.168.1.1 router that points to 192.168.1.3

0.0.0.0  0.0.0.0  192.168.1.3
0