[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free Java Compiler?

Posted on 2003-11-18
12
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does there exist a free Java compiler program that I can download from the internet?  If so, where?

I don't know how to program in Java, but I want to use some sample applets on my website.  I have the code, but I guess I need a compiler to convert the code into something a web browser would recognize???

If I'm off the mark, please let me know.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Melvyne
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umangjoshi
ID: 9770762
Please visit following address to download java development kit (compiler with it)

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9770777
?

The JDK from Sun is free.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/downloads.html

Have a look at the tutorials there too:

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/

Specifically this one for Java newbies:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9770780
;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9771007
Alternatives to the Sun Java SDK are offerings from:

* IBM - http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/java/jdk/index.html
* Blackdown - http://www.blackdown.org/
* GNU - http://gcc.gnu.org/java/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melvyne
ID: 9773190
Jimmack,
Have you used this free download from Sun before?  If so, what is the process to enter in applet source code that I found on the internet.  I can open the embedded examples this download, but I can't seem to find the blank screen to paste source code.  (of course I haven't read the instructions yet); I thought you might know of a short cut before I begin reading.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9773257
Blank screen? You put the source code in a text file, save it, then run javac on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9773360
Just use Notepad or another text editor (but not Wordpad).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melvyne
ID: 9773535
I guess what I'm saying is this...

I downloaded the file at http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html as given above.  I installed the application which was called NetBeans IDE onto my PC.  I don't see anything that says Javac or anything that will compile a notepad text file.  

I haven't programmed in a while and the "old" C compilers I'm used to had a blank screen to input or paste text into and then compile.

Thanks again.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcr25568
ID: 9776027
You should try eclipse.  It has a full IDE that I think you will find helpful.

You can create a project then cut and paste your notepad code into the project.  I think its probably one of the best free IDEs for java out there.

http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/index.php

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcr25568
ID: 9776033
Eclipse will allow you to create applets as well..  Since you already have the applet code, this should take you no time to create.

Doug
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 280 total points
ID: 9777289
If you've already got Netbeans, you don't need to get Eclipse, it's just another IDE.

Have a look on the Netbeans site for help using it:

http://www.netbeans.org/kb/

Also have a look within Netbeans itself.  Go to Help | Contents, then select Getting Started.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9778240
;-)  Thanx.
0