Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service question

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi
2 service begginer questions :

1) when i want to uninstall and the reinstall service i"m doing the following steps
Myservice.exe / uninstall

the service manager show that the service status is : disabled

How can i delete the service since when i try to re-install it by : Myservice.exe /install i receive error :"system error: code 1072 the specified service has been mark for deletion "


2) when i try to run the service i receive the error :

can not run the service on locale machine - why ?


0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 9770664
guessing you must restart your machine before reinstalling
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pede
ID: 9785316
I would also like to know the answer to this problem. As kretzschmar said you have to reboot when this happens (service marked for deletion), but the real question is: how can we make sure the service is uninstalled, instead of just marked for deletion?

In my experience service manager must not be opened when uninstalling, as it may lock the service somehow. Maybe this is a Delphi issue, since I've only seen it happen with Delphi services, but I dont know. Anyway, I dont recall it happening when service manager is *not* open, so closing it before /uninstall could solve it. But thats just my experiences, I dont have any facts.

/Pede
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9785360
usual the service-app cannot removed by the os,
because there is already an instance in memory.

therefore there is done an entry into the registry, i guess, not shure yet,
which remembers the os that this files are to be removed
on next startup, before any other files are executed

meikl ;-)
0