Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blue screen crash

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
After some days with my computer crach many times, i had find that the problem for these blue screens (XP) is a modem driver file (ltmdmnt.sys). I have an internal v92 pci modem (Zoom v92 pci), and i've tried to find a driver update from the official site. They ask me what chipset have my modem (this can be find from the modem's serial number), but i'm not sure what is the correct driver file to download. Please, if anyone can help me somehow, my modem is dialup 56k internal pci V92 from Zoom Telephonics, and the serial number of this product is: 1922-Z0780-70-1N-0150
Sorry about my bad English, (i'm from Greece) i'll waiting for any solution if there is any. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:zoulapi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 292 total points
ID: 9773579
1)Freeware to determine modem name ...http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
...http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Reviews/r847.html        ..(Belarc and Aida 32)

or 2)******* ...check by the fcc # at .....http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/help.html#top ....**********!!!!!!!

 Drivers to be found at ...      
   driverguide.com....(use the results from belarc or aida32)

USER NAME is: driver   PASSWORD is: all To access the guide, follow these steps:
Step 1: Go to http://www.driverguide.com/ 
Step 2: Click on the member login link.
Step 3: You will be asked for your user name and password.
            (please make sure the user name and password are in lowercase)

.............


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 288 total points
ID: 9775333
Judging from the serial number you posted then I will guess this drive is the one you need, I know it is not a perfect match but I would bet your modem is an OEM modem and they usally change the model number a little from the retail numbers. (0780=0785)??
http://www.zoom.com/techsupport/dial_up/3030.shtml

Or my second "guess" would be this one:
http://www.zoom.com/techsupport/dial_up/3025n.shtml
I say maybe because of the "N" in the serial number.


I would try them in order of the top one first and if no joy then try the bottom one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9775352
driver
0