Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get XP network to work.

Posted on 2003-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have used networks in the past with no problems, probably as far back as Windows 3.11 for workgroups. But since switching to XP Pro I have not had much success. I have set up the networking on all systems and have named the workgroup the same on all systems. I have been thru wizards, troubleshooting etc.. I sometimes can see the different systems, but that is it. I cannot connect to any of them. At one point I was able to use a shared folder if I needed to transfer files. Looking for suggestions.

Thanks ,
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wjo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 9771360
XP comes with a fiewall that is on by default.

We networked a bunch of machines and everything worked perfectly except for the XP one. We finally worked out that its default firewall was on. Turned it off and all was fine.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9774705
In addition to the good advice above, enable NetBIOS over tcp (it is off by default) on Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.
Is this a purely XP network, or are there other systems involved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjo
ID: 9775871
Sorry guys and gals, still a no-go. Fiewall was already disabled, but good start. Tried everything else. Computer Browser was already started, so the STARTwas greyed. I did RESTART on it but that also did  nothing. I am going to ask a dumb question. I once had a neywork with NetBuei. (no LOL!!!) Well there was a time when I took this MCSE course and the trainermade fun of NetBuei So I went home from class and disabled it. (Think it might have been on NT 4). Well my network would not work after that. So can my problem be something stupid like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjo
ID: 9775875
All systems are on XP. No other O/S.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TBoun
ID: 9781911
I don't know about the Netbuei, but you should make sure your only using one networking protocol, ie TCP/IP.  Delete any unnecessary protocols.  

Also, are you using a switch or hub? and are the NIC's on the pc's set for auto-sense.  If you are using a switch/hub you should check to see if it is auto sensing.  If one of the Nic's is set to 100mb full duplex and the switch only accepts 10mb, that pc won't be able to access the network.  You could also try pinging each of the pc's as well to test communication between them.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9782814
You could add NetBEUI, but XP shouldn't need it
Is NetBIOS over tcp enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjo
ID: 9784328
no switch or hub, but I am using a router. I did have an extra protocol in one system but I removed it and it did not make any difference (well at least not at this point anyway). Yes NetBIOS overover TCP is enabled. All systems on XP. Just remembered I am also running Zone Alarm. Maybe a firewall issue with that or the router? I can access the Internet on all systems. I can ping say system "A" and get a reply from system "B", but if I try to ping "A" FROM "B" it won't reply. I can see I am a little rusty at this. Been a while since I had to mess with all of this stuff.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TBoun earned 1000 total points
ID: 9786830
Could be the firewall.  Try disabling Zone Alarm on both Pc's.  Also, what protocol are you using for your network?  TCP/IP?  Are both computers in the same subnet?  ie 192.168.0.x
and have the same subnet mask?  Does your router handle DHCP or did you statically assign the IP address?  If the router handles DHCP, make sure both PC's are set to get their IP's automatically.  If the router isn't doing DHCP, make sure you disable that feature on the router and manually assign IP addresses for both PC's.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9791915
check to make sure that 192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0 is in your trusted zone
0