Solved

Windows XP frameset hangs

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi,

when the user refreshes the frameset (which in turn loads iframes etc..) sometimes in XP the browser hangs, now the really weird problem, when i test the same system on a windows 2k machine, no problems.

is there some problem with windows XP that would cause these problems. and is there a solution (patch or something) that could solve this issue.

oh yeah all machines are running IE6.0

but the windows 2ks are running slightly different version numbers:
6.0.2600.0000 (works)
6.0.2800.1106 (works)

on the XP machines, neither of these versions work
6.0.2800.1106.xpsp1...
6.0.2800.1106.xpsp2...

(im guessing xpspn means XP service pack n)

cheers in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:gav_jackson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 9772069
Greetings, gav_jackson!

1. There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Internet Explorer. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.

2. Perform a repair of Internet Explorer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gav_jackson
ID: 9777322
cheers for the reply war1

thing is this happens on several machines within the company, although the prob only exists on the XP machines.

to make matters more confusing, i have found 2 pcs running XP on which i cannot replicate the error.  both machines were kept up to date with SP2, so i updated one of the problem machines with still no joy, ie it still crashes.

i'll try and repair one version of IE6, althugh im kinda hoping thats not the solution - cos otherwise im gonna have to repair all the different computers.



0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9815551
gav_jackson,
   We have not heard from you in awhile? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10397988
gav_jackson,
No comment has been added lately (86 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to war1 http:#9772069

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gav_jackson
ID: 10402539
hi all, sorry for the delay in my responses, kinda forgot.......

FYI
the problem was onload events performing JS operations on parent documents,  sometimes, the child document (in an iframe) would load before the parent document container, then would attempt to use JS functions in the parent before the parent is fully loaded, i used the document.readystate property to check for the parent to "complete".  This was placed in a function that would call itself until it was time ... its probably easier for you to see the code rather than me explain it:

      function loadTab()
      {
            if(parent.document.readyState == "complete")
            {
                  parent.gotoUrl('<%=Request.QueryString("nRecordednTabId")%>')
            }
            else
            {
                  //try again after a second
                  window.setTimeout("loadTab()",1000)
            }
      }

<body onLoad="loadTab()">
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10402561
Thanks for returning and finalizing your question, gav_jackson; this saves our Moderator team one step.  It is always appreciated by us all if grades are less than A or B, comments are included so we can understand what shortfalls may still exist.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10402644
Thanks again, I see we were typing comments concurrently.  ":0) Asta
0