[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't load OS on system with new motherboard/CPI

Posted on 2003-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just purchase a new motherboard (Soyo SY-K7VTA Pro) with a AMD AthlonXP 1200 chip. I put 2 256 PC133 SIMMS in it. I then try to load Windows 2000 pro from CD onto my harddrive. It goes through the format, and as it is copying the file, I will get messages like "setup cannot copy the file: cdonts.dll". I have tried this with different hard drives, differrent CD drives, different power supplies, and different OS's (win 2K, win2000 server, win2000sbs). All get to the same spot and have errors - all be it they might be on different files.
When the same drives are used on a celeron 333 machine, it loads fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dchorton
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 9771148
Try it with 1 Simm only.
If that dont work try the other.
You may have BAD RAM.
You can also run the ram at a slower speed to see if that helps.

Here is a link for a free os independent memory checker.
www.memtest86.com 
Download memtest86 to the harddrive. then double click on it. It will ask for a 1.44 floppy and create a self booting disk that you can use to test your ram. Run all tests not just the basic.

Download the software and the installation program automatically creates a self-booting diagnostic diskette. Simply insert this diskette into the floppy and reboot your PC to begin testing your system memory.

If all test pass you could still have bad ram. The best test is to use known good ram.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9771738
that type of problem is normally with a bad or dirty cd - but you said it worked on another machine.
I would still try to clean up the CD and retry.  Also, have you swapped the IDE cables?  and check manufacturer's for an updated BIOS for your new motherboard?

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9774056

I had an almost identical problem a few months back with win2k and xp, after much faffing and some expenidure it turned out to be a dudd stick of ram.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dchorton
ID: 9774150
It was. I took out simm1, put simm2 in simm1 and everything worked fine. I then added some pc100 ram I had (256 meg & 64 meg) and it is still working.
Thanks.
0