Solved

Screen resolution

Posted on 2003-11-18
10
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have Dell Lattitude CP233 laptop.

1. When I was installing Win2000 the display area did not occupy entire screen
2. When installation completed, I logged in, and opened DisplaySettings (display still did not occupy entire screen)
3. I changed resolution to 1024X768 - display filled entire screen but I have to scroll to get to the corners, e.g. to Start button. I looks like the Desktop is larger than my screen and I always see only portion of it. If I set resolution to 800X600, everything is OK.

The question: is my laptop capable of displaying 800X600 only? Is yes, why I have 1024X768 option? Is it possible that display is actually 1024X768 but there is something wrong with video driver and I need to update/upgrade it?
 
0
Comment
Question by:alex1234
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 9771047
Hi alex1234,
Mmm deja vu, ive just been on a sony laptop with the same problem :0)  Open the device manage and delete all the monitors and display adaptors, then reboot, youll get the lowest resolution on reboot right click the desktop and select properties then settings to change it

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alex1234
ID: 9771131
PeterLong,

If I delete all display adapters, are you sure that I will not have to re-install Windows due to unabling to see anything?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 9771183
You wont, it should load a generic driver that wont have pretty colors but it will work
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 9771213
Then load the Dell driver.  If you still have trouble after installing the right driver goto the Settings and and click the Advanced button, there are usually some monitor options there for laptops to help get it centered
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alex1234
ID: 9771214
OK, I'll do it when I get my hands on this laptop (in about 8 hrs)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 9771238
Try the Advanced settings first b/c I bet you have the right driver already installed.  Are the colors correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alex1234
ID: 9771282
Colors are correct and as far as I remember, I have two "Default monitor" icons in device manager. Strange.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9772388
Use the service tag number on the Dell support website for full details on your computer.  Including video specifications. http://support.dell.com
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9773374
Mmm i reiterate what I said this morning dont panic delete them I was working on a sony Vaio and deleted the ATI adaptor and BOTH the monitors it has loaded, hey presto on reboot the ATI reinstalled and all was well with the world

Pete
0