Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Airport Extreme Problems

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
4,707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an older graphite airport base station that networks my PowerMac, an iBook and and a Powerbook with my cable modem through a router.

I needed to increase my range and so decided to get a new Airport Extreme base station and planned on using the older base station to create a wireless bridge.

Firstly, can I do that?

Secondly, I have a Cisco Aironet 350 PCI card in my TiBook and when I got the Airport Extreme network set up, it couldn't 'associate' with the radio saying 'radio is not associated'.  It was recently updated with firmware 4.25.30.  Are they compatible?  If so, any suggestions on what else to try?

I had set up the Airport Extreme to use both b/g settings, so figured it should work with the Cisco card.

Also, my iBook still has OX 9 on it, while everything else has 10.2.6.  Does the iBook need to have OS X to use the Airport Extreme?  It has an older Airport card in it.

I reinstalled my older Airport network, but noticed on my reciept that I will be charged $24.90 if I return this to the Apple Store because I opened it, so I want to try and get it to work.

Thanks.    
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:kidshealth
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1500 total points
ID: 9776672
You can use the old base station as an access point.

The CISCO card SHOULD work but it's always easier to use wireless cards that are compatible with Apple's built in airport software. The Orinoco/Lucent cards are, as well as Apple's Airport cards. If possible get the Apple card so that you can use the built in antenna.

The older Airport card will work fine with the airport extreme base station.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassfishermannj
ID: 9804716
Here is a link that has some Mac related information about the 'radio is not associated' message on the Cisco card.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps4555/products_installation_and_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080124200.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidshealth
ID: 9805859
I got it to work.

I had to turn on Shared Key Authentication.

Also, I had installed the new version of the Cisco Aironet Client Utility but it kept quiting when launched.  I finally uninstalled the previous version and installed it again and now everything works great.

I also had to change I Airport Extreme base station to b mode only, instead of compatability mode.
0