[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Zipping and Unzipping files & folders with VB

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to write a small application to backup data files for an application I have written. I need to be able to write code that will zip all the data files into a single zip which can later be unzipped (extracted) to restore the data files when necessary. I have read something about Inf-Zip, I haven't quite got around to understanding how to use the win32 DLL's.
0
Comment
Question by:Molefe
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 9771817
Molefe,

I would suggest you invoke/spawn some already existing tool such as PKZip/WZZip if you are running under Windows. If you really need to go for Code and have access to 'C' then a tool called CCUnzip is available as both app and 'C' source from www.programmersheaven.com. I found this particularly useful recently.

Please clarify:

1) What platform.
2) What Language.
3) Do you want the zipped files in standard form (e.g. WinZip/PKZip) or can they be proprietary?
4) What kind of files are they? mpegs and jpegs are unlikely to compress much.

Good luck.

Paul
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
D_M_D earned 252 total points
ID: 9772047
Try this link...

http://www.codeguru.com/vb/articles/1854.shtml

--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 248 total points
ID: 9775829
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10316980
splits between D_M_D and emoreau
0