Solved

Outlook 2003 Error

Posted on 2003-11-18
9
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I just upgraded to Microsoft Outlook 2003 from Outlook 2002.  I patched Outlook 2002 to work with Microsoft Mail before I upgraded.  Every time I start Outlook 2003, it gives me this error, but everything seems to work fine.  Is this from the patch I did?  If it is, why didn't it do it in Outlook 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:FrankOwen
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
what is the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankOwen
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you tried a Dtetct and Repair?  It is in the Help menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankOwen
Comment Utility
Yes, I have tried the "Detect and Repair" option.  It did not change anything.  I added MS Mail support with this program: http://www.poremsky.com/msmail_xp.htm
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Also use Tools | Options | Other | Advanced Options | Add-In Manager to make sure that you have the MSFS PropSheet Extensions (Msfsprop.ecf) and MSFS Menu Extensions (Msfsmenu.ecf) add-ins installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankOwen
Comment Utility
They are not listed in that screen.  Where would i get the *.ecf files to install the extensions?  I searched my HD but I could not find them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Did you reinstall it after upgrading to OL2003.  Do you know it is compatible with 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankOwen
Comment Utility
I did not re-install it after I upgraded, but MS Mail seems to still work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankOwen
Comment Utility
After doing some more research after your previous comments, I found THIS webpage: http://www.outlook-tips.net/msmail.htm  It looks like it has everything I need!  Thanks!
0