Solved

How do you format a SQL Server datetime to MM/DD/YYYY in WinForms text box

Posted on 2003-11-18
10
85,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to format a date in a text box (birthday)... but it still displays the time ? any idea what is wrong...thanks..      

this.dtBirthDate.DataBindings.Add(new Binding("Text",dS_RepInfo,"RepInfo.BirthDate"));
string bDate = dS_RepInfo.Tables["RepInfo"].Rows[0]["BirthDate"].ToString();
this.dtBirthDate.Text = String.Format("{0:MM/dd/yyyy}",bDate);
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jj819430
ID: 9771476
You need to use smallDateTime
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 9771583
It is smalldatetime
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 9771614
Try using a DateTime variable.

DateTime bDate = dS_RepInfo.Tables["RepInfo"].Rows[0]["BirthDate"];
this.dtBirthDate.Text = String.Format("{0}/{1}/{2}", bDate.Month, bDate.Day, bDate.Year);


Then you can deal with formating them however you want.

You can also use
this.dtBirthDate.Text = bDate.ToShortDateString();
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 9771673
The databinding seems to override the formatting...
So How do I bind it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 9772094
you may be able to do it within the select.  
use a convert on the date to a string.
But that may also give you problems as you go to update the field.

At my job we have a layer between the database and the desktop, so we take the data and put it into a different object that has it's own formatting functionality.  This is an object built specifically for each database.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 60 total points
ID: 9772100
You may also be better unbinding the date field and dealing with manually setting it's value into the field when things change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 9772248
// We want to format the DateOfBirth, so process the format and
// parse events for the DateOfBirth text box. To accomplish this,
// we add our own event handlers to the Format and Parse events.
Binding dobBinding = new Binding("Text", custList, "DateOfBirth");
dobBinding.Format += new ConvertEventHandler(this.textBoxDOB_FormatDate);
dobBinding.Parse += new ConvertEventHandler(this.textBoxDOB_ParseDate);
textBoxDOB.DataBindings.Add(dobBinding);

// Format the Date Field to short date form for display in the TextBox
private void textBoxDOB_FormatDate(object sender, ConvertEventArgs e)
{
    // We only deal with converting to strings from dates
    if (e.DesiredType != typeof(string)) return ;
    if (e.Value.GetType() != typeof(DateTime)) return ;

    DateTime dt = (DateTime)e.Value;
    e.Value = dt.ToShortDateString();
}

// Parse the textbox contents and turn them back into a date
private void textBoxDOB_ParseDate(object sender, ConvertEventArgs e)
{
    // We only deal with converting to dates and strings
    if (e.DesiredType != typeof(DateTime)) return;
    if (e.Value.GetType() != typeof(string)) return;

    string value = (string)e.Value;

    try
    {
        e.Value = DateTime.Parse(value);
    }
    catch(Exception ex)
    {
        MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
    }
}

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinhnl
ID: 11229300
this.dtBirthDate.DataBindings.Add(new Binding("Text",dS_RepInfo,"RepInfo.BirthDate"));
//string bDate = dS_RepInfo.Tables["RepInfo"].Rows[0]["BirthDate"].ToString();
//this.dtBirthDate.Text = String.Format("{0:MM/dd/yyyy}",bDate);
DateTime temp = System.Convert.ToDateTime(dS_RepInfo.Tables["RepInfo"].Rows[0]["BirthDate"]);
this.dtBirthDate.Text = temp.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy");
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mahesh_r_sharma
ID: 14120004
Hi

Try this
this.dtBirthDate.DataBindings.Add(new Binding("Text",dS_RepInfo,"RepInfo.BirthDate"));
string bDate = dS_RepInfo.Tables["RepInfo"].Rows[0]["BirthDate"].ToString();
Datetime dt = Datetime.Parse(bDate )
this.dtBirthDate.Text = dt.ToString(MM/dd/YYYY);

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dash420
ID: 15116086
simply solution to this is do the formating in the SQL Server while select the birth date.

something like  

select convert( nvarchar,getdate(),101)  

this is dateformat in MM/DD/YYYY for the system date, change this query to corresponding column
of you database table.

select convert( nvarchar,BirthDate,101)  from RepInfo

let me know if it solve your problem.

regards,
Dash
0