[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing the out put from forms 6i as pdf or other format

Posted on 2003-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a simple input sheet which holds simple business information...
What i would like to do is print this form out when it is filled in...

thought it would be nice if i could produce it as a PDF file... is this possible???

from what i can see all i can do currently is click print which seams to do a print screen?

help!

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:nancy_bumbles
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 750 total points
ID: 9777133
You have to create a report (in Report Builder) and call this report from Forms - e.g. by pressing a button. You can read RUN_PRODUCT or RUN_REPORT_OBJECT topics in the Forms on-line help. These built-ins are for running reports from Forms.
In Report Builder you can create also PDF report - desformat=PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancy_bumbles
ID: 9777145
Yes i know about running report....
Just the front end i have is a very complex layout and re doing it in reports will take some time...
Was hoping there was some other way of printing straight from forms... surely there is?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9777249
There is a print button in a default menu ( trigger is Do_Key('PRINT') ) there. This ought to print screen but it doesn't work in Forms 6i patch 12 (Forms [32 Bit] Verzia 6.0.8.21.3 (Produkcia)).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nancy_bumbles
ID: 9777308
I can get the print screen to work as i have said, but it is literally just a print screen...
so i lose the bottom of the page...

Basically what the users have is a 2 page blank a4 form, this gets filled out then they come to this system and see on the screen what they have in front of them and they fill it all in...

then they may or may not want to print it out so they can have a tidy copy of it...
unfortunately it doesnt fit on the screen... so a print screen is no good.

I mean even access has the option to print out a form!

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9777321
Unfortunatelly you are right ... It seems that you have to create a report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancy_bumbles
ID: 9777335
hmmm either that or they dont have the option of printing out...

someone help me!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FBIAGENT
ID: 9800624
Henka is correct.  You will not get a report from Oracle Forms; you have to create a report.  It probably takes the same amout of time waiting for someone to answer this post as it takes to create the report.  So let's get on with it =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancy_bumbles
ID: 9809652
have told them they cant have print outs and they are happy...

still have to do a summary report tho..

nevermind...

cheers
0