Solved

Printing reconfiguration made in background when uninstalling antivirus?

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In our company we use Lotus Domino 5.0.1 running under NT4 +SP6.
Until Thursday it was installed de Lotus Domino Option of InoculateIT antivirus and all "worked well".
On Friday, we uninstalled it due the purchase of SAV (Symantec) which is not yet installed but the NT Client.
Now, when a Lotus Notes prints a mail, it appears in several pages, putting all the mail header in the first page, and body in subsequent pages.

Is it possible that the antivirus uninstallation touch something that change the printing setup?
Where can I fix this? I'm somehow new with Domino administration.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Goofytouy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9771655
The problem is that the e-Mail is coming in as all text with LINE BREAKS but NO PARAGRAPH BREAKS.  Becasue there are no paragraph breaks, and by default, the field is set to try to prevent a paragraph from breaking across pages, it attempts to keep all the e-Mail on a single page.

So, it starts rendering the document to print.  It renders the header, fine.  It starts rendering the body, starts rendering its first paragraph.  It gets to the end of the page, still in the same paragraph.  So, t avoid breaking the paragraph across pages, it backtracks, rerenders with a page break before the current (first) paragraph, and starts that paragraph on a new page (never mind that it ends up being forced to break that paragraph anyway at the end of the second page, it isn't smart enough to deal with that).

What does that have to do with the AV engine?  If you installed a content manipulating engine, it might change the text of the incoming message. perhaps the old version left it as HTML mail, which does have paragraph breaks.  The new solution may be stricter.  Or perhaps the old one rendered it as "courier font" but in rich text, with paragraph breaks.  The new solution might be less sophisticated this way.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9772420
Hi qwaletee

     As far as I saw, the InoculateIT engine manipulated in some way the mail contents. for instance, some HTML mails that prior to the uninstallation came only as text now are appearing ok as HTML.
     In base to what you are saying, where do I must change for receive a correct mail printout as we were
having?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9773071
I can't really asnwer you, as it depends on settings specific to your AV paclage or other content scanning systems.  I don't know what you have.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 30 total points
ID: 9773116
5.0.1 ???

That is so old buddy. Try an upgrade to 5.0.11

Also, Open the mail which is having this printing problem, goto edit mode. Select all body text and goto text property box. In the align tab (3rd one) Disable Keep Pragraph one page. Save it and print.

If this is happening to all the mails then intall symantec and watch the behaviour if it still doesn't resolve the problem then you might have to do domino upgrade ! Goto notes.net for upgrade

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9780439
qwalette, HemanthaKumar:

             We are going to upgrade to 5.0.11 but not in as fast as i should fix this.
             Actually, we have installed Symantec but not as a mail scanner. So, nothing is making a context scan on
ingoing or outgoing mail.
             All users have the same problem.
             Is some way to make a "provisory fix" for this?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 70 total points
ID: 9784500
You coudl try changing the mail template so that the Body field's paragraph attributes have Keep Paragraph On One Page turned OFF, then apply the template to everybody.  (Which will happen automaically overnight if things are set up nicely.)

This MAY or MAY NOT fix it.  Actually, the easiest way to tell is to pull a Salk.  Wait for one of these problem messages to come into your mail file (not a forwarded message! an original only please, unedited by you).  Verify that it prints badly.  Change your Memo form and eliminate Keep On One Pag, save form, and print again.  if it prints OK this time, then make the same change across the board.  if not, sorry - nothing I know of that you can do.
0