Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORACLE.EXE Hangs using 100% CPU - reboot needed

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
4,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We've been having a problem with our Production Oracle database where the ORACLE.EXE process will consume 100% of the CPU.  At this point, we are unable to use and/or make any connections to the database at all, nor can we cleanly shutdown the instance... our only solution is to reboot the server, at which point it works fine again.

This has happend with both 8.1.7.0 and 8.1.7.4.1.  The server is a Windows 2000 Advanced Server w/ clustering, service pack 3, Quad 900Mhz CPUs and 8GB ram.

The problem first happend on 8/27 the day after we had installed McAfee Anti-Virus on all our servers including this one.  We immediately disabled all of the McAfee services, but this problem has happend again on 9/9 at 5pm, 10/17 at 3pm, 11/10 at 6am, and this morning 11/18 at 5a while hot backups were still running.  We don't get anything useful in the Alert logs or Trace files that has pointed us to a specific problem.

If anyone has any suggestions on what to look at next that would be very helpful.

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:ChrisSchreiber
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9772084
if the server has no such problem for a while before you install antivirus software.
How about de-install anti-virus and see if it makes any difference?

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9772461
It is not easy to sort this problem out, so just try:

- Deinstall the antivirus software as seazodiac mentioned

- Comment out the MTS parameters in init.ora if any

- Start performance monitor to see which thread consume the CPU:
                   1) click on the plus "+" sign button on the button menu bar
                   2) in the Object: list box select Thread  
                   3) in the Counter: list box select % Processor Time
                   4) in the Instance: list box do a multiple select on all of the ORACLE threads  (The multiple select can be accomplished by clicking on  the first instance and then shift clicking the last.)  
                   5) Click the Add button in the dialog box and then the Done button  At this point you will see a list of instance numbers/thread/% Processor  Times at the bottom of the screen.  The list shows each thread associated  with the Oracle process (assuming that only one Oracle instance is running).   If multiple Oracle instances are running, then you will find that some of  the instance numbers (thread numbers) are duplicated.  Each thread has a specific function within the Oracle process.  The first few are Oracle processes such as PMON, SMON ....

Use this query to find out the thread ID of the background process:
 
  select vb.name NOME, vp.program PROCESSNAME, vp.spid THREADID, vs.sid SID
  from v$session vs, v$process vp, v$bgprocess vb
  where vb.paddr <> '00' and
        vb.paddr = vp.addr and
        vp.addr = vs.paddr;
 

Result:

NOME  PROCESSNAME                                                      THREADID        SID
----- ---------------------------------------------------------------- --------- ---------
PMON  ORACLE.EXE                                                       260               1
DBW0  ORACLE.EXE                                                       261               2
LGWR  ORACLE.EXE                                                       202               3
CKPT  ORACLE.EXE                                                       220               4
SMON  ORACLE.EXE                                                       218               5
RECO  ORACLE.EXE                                                       131               6
SNP0  ORACLE.EXE                                                       271               7
SNP1  ORACLE.EXE                                                       288               8

THis may help once you can find the root cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisSchreiber
ID: 9780419
Thanks, we're going to deinstall the antivirus software asap and see if that helps.  Also, we keep performance monitor running on this server, so I'll add that thread information to it and see if we can use that to help pinpoint the problem if/when it happens next time.
0