Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router/Firewall question...

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a cisco 1760 router with the IP/FW/IDS/3DES IOS 12.3
I have a T1 connection to the internet which is NAT'd to the internal network.

Can anyone show me an example config using the FW/IDS with logging if possible!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MadMatt2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheahmed
ID: 9776604
you have a hardware IDS Network Module installed?

refer to the Cisco Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Hardware and Software Version 4.1 Documentation Guide that shipped with your IDS router module. It is at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/csids/csids10/15593_01.htm
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 9781768
I don't think you have an IDS module in your 1700 router. Most likely the IDS features as part of the FW IOS...
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122cgcr/fsecur_c/ftrafwl/scfids.htm

To setup logging, log to a host:
!
logging trap <level> [1-7]
logging host a.b.c.d  <-- ip address of syslog server
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123cgcr/fun_r/cfr_1g04.htm#1032279

You can get a free syslog server deamon from Kiwi
http://www.kiwisyslog.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 9790511
Make sure you apply your audit rule to whatever interface(s) you want to have the IDS s/w check. I've seen tons of configurations where people create the rules but then don't apply them to interfaces.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9790782
MaddMatt, my apologies for this, but...

Eric, nice to see you around...
Can you answer this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20800321.html#9781898


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 9791827
Sure. Go there and check out my response...
0