Solved

Fatal Error: SXS.DLL: syntax error in manifest or policy file.......

Posted on 2003-11-18
10
15,781 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hey u guys,

I have just tried to install Windows XP Pro onto a system but I keep getting this error..........

SXS.DLL: syntax error in manifest or policy file "D:\I386\asms\1000\msft\windows\gdiplus\gdiplus.man" on line 4

installation failed: D:\i386\asms. error message: incorrect function.

It seems to be a common problem, but as yet I have not found a fix. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jack_kane
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
hi:

-Perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a <Repair> installation
========================================================

1. Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

2. When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

3. Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

4. Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

5. In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

6. Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

7. Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

or
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545  


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
Comment Utility

Sounds like your XP Cd is duff or the files are corrupt.  This is also a common problem when installing from a burned/backup cd as opposed to an origianal.  If you have an original, MS should supply you with a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jack_kane
Comment Utility
I have tried the repair installation which produced the same results and the CD is an original corporate edition, which has been installed onto other computers.

I have been searching the web for this for a while now and it seems to be a common error.   Some think it could be from the cd-rom being dirty or old, dirty XP CD, certain speed issues while installing relating to saving setup files correctly, but most just don't know.

I feel I may have to buy another copy, but will the new copy do the same?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Skinny earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Has it been installed on these other computers recently? A new copy should be fine, assuming there is no problem with the drive.  Might be worth swapping the drive from another machine to check - its cheaper to buy a new CD drive than a new copy of XP!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:gemarti
gemarti earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Try copying d:\i386 to c:\windows\i386

and run the install from c:\windows\i386

0
 

Author Comment

by:jack_kane
Comment Utility
right guys, thanks very much for your help, heres how it fixed.............

i went with the thought that the dvd-rom drive was old and dirty, i cleaned the cd and tried the reinstall several times.   eventually it worked ok and installed.

im not sure how the points system works here, but i tried to distribute them evenly for all the answers submitted.   many thanks again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
You only need to accept the answer that helped you the most. If you figure out your problem yourself you can always post a zero point question in the community support area with a link back to your solved question to request a refund. Normally we'll insist tha you post your resolution, which you did here.

Anyway thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimpitts
Comment Utility
Well I have the same problem and will try cleaning the cd and chanding the cd drive next
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimpitts
Comment Utility
I cleaned the CD - no help
I tried my old CD player - worked

(By the way I am installing from my back up copy of windows xp professional)

No need to boot from CD. Rebooting system and windows xp pro loads from your hard drive to the point where the error occured but with the different cd player it continues the installation process.

My error was:

Fatal Error

An error has been encountered that prevents setup from continueing.

One of the components that windows needs to continue setup could not be installed.

press OK to view the setup log file.

Here is the setup log file:

ERROR:
Installation failed: D:\I386\ASM. Error message the parameter is incorrect

xxx

Fatal Error:
One of the components that windows needs to continue setup could not be installed.
The parameter is incorrect.

xxx

So once again it is a cd player reading problem on a back up copy of windows xp pro and using my old and much slower cd player fixed the problem.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chobber
Comment Utility
Just for the record, the exact same issue happened to me, it was a dodgy DIMM.  I was using a backup copy of XP Pro....
0