Solved

PHP DLL files

Posted on 2003-11-18
10
487 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Probably a quick procedure to doing the following.

I'm trying to protect my source code, and I was looking over at eBay's website, how they use a eBay.dll file to access their web functions.

Right now, I have 1 file, index.php which contains all my page functions. I want to be able to store all this into a .dll file, and have it run from my web server. What is the procedure for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9772382
I don't believe you can turn your page into a dll in PHP. To do so would require a PHP Compiler.

If you want to protect your source code, I'd recommend looking into other solutions such as the Zend Encoder, or IonCube Encoder.

There are a few others too, but I'd recommend using one of the above.

Zend Costs more, but gives you more obscure code, that is extremely difficult(much more difficult than DLL's) to reverse engineer.

If you do want to make a DLL, you'll have to code it in C, using the Zend API.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 250 total points
ID: 9772402
You missed the point. Dlls have nothing to do with PHP, they are usually written in c++. You can, however, precompile/obfuscate your source code.
The best one is surely the Zend Optimizer, but its license cost is very very high. There are cheaper ones, still commercial and good software, like www.ioncube.com
There are at the end, free php obfuscating tools, but those i checked out are not much worthy. Please let me know if you find something free working well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9772427
If you really want to make DLL Files to use with PHP, check out the http://www.zend.com/apidoc/

Bare in mind however that you will not be able to make DLL's in PHP itself yet.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9772454
One package I forgot about was bcompiler.

I believe it will only work with classes however.

Check out http://pecl.php.net/package/bcompiler
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 9772807
Yes, what are some good free ones?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aolXFT
aolXFT earned 250 total points
ID: 9772928
bcompiler is free. Any other product that encodes PHP into a way that it can't be reversed, costs money AFAIK.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:meet_zorrer
ID: 9777283
Hi !
It might be not related to this question, but Does any one know how to create php extension dlls for windows, like the dlls found in the extenstions folder of php installation for windows

Regards,
Meet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 9778209
You need to write them in c. You can find plenty of examples in the php distribution, under the ext/ directory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9781689
Hi meet_zorrer

Check out the link I posted on my second link, which brings you to documention on the Zend API. It describes how to make php extension DLL's
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9782746
Hi darkarnoir

Thanks for the accepting my comment regarding bcompiler, as assisted, but I can't figure out how you consider ThG's first post(which you accepted as "Accepted Answer" to be more helpful than my first post.

From what I can see they contain the exact same information(and the exact same suggestions), except that mine was posted two minutes before hand.
0