Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet

Posted on 2003-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is the difference between T1 line and DSL for small business?
How I can test the speed of my Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:ata9626
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9772451
T1 is usually much more expensive, but has the advantage of not being effected by the distance from your exchange.  Performance of the two is similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ata9626
ID: 9772757
Verizon offers Dsl for small business but the upload speed is alot slower than what we are already using.
Verizon upload speed 128kbps.
Our T1 line upload speed is 1411 kbps.

but download speed is the same.
what exactly uploading means? and how uploading speed effects on our internet connection?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9772844

When you 'download' something from the internet you are essentially 'pulling' the file from another machine.  Uploading is basically the opposite - you are 'pushing' a file from your machine to another.

Most people do a lot more downloading than uploading.  Copying files to an ftp site is an example of 'uploading'.

Hope that made sense!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ata9626
ID: 9772997
When I am sending an email (since it goes to the email server first) am I uploading the information?
If yes then if I change the service for my internet it effects on the speed of our sending emails?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9773109
Correct. Sending a large attachment over DSL will be a lot slower than sending it by T1 for example.  For normal emails there is no noticeable difference in speed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 200 total points
ID: 9774920
You can check the speed of your connection here.
http://www.dslreports.com/stest
0