Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

http://localhost problem

Posted on 2003-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
After installing IIS I type http://localhost  ... and I get the usuall "The page cannot be displayed"

Why?

Any good web sites on seting IIS up?
0
Comment
Question by:PieP
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 200 total points
ID: 9777188
There are lots of good sites out there here is a starter:
http://www.iisfaq.com/default.aspx?view=P138
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 9792228
open a command shell and type:

c:\>telnet localhost 80

you should see a blank screen, then hit return a couple of times you should see the http response.

if not, do:

c:\>ping localhost

you should see something like:

Pinging server.mydomain.com [127.0.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms

if not (unlikely), then your loopback address is not set properly.

if both these things work, make sure that your browser does not have proxy set.

if only the second test (ping) works, then IIS may not be configured to listen on localhost address, or maybe the host header field in default website is set to something other than 'locahost'.

let us know.

cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bvvikram
ID: 9825195
What kind of error are you getting ? is it a 500 or saying page cannot be displayed or DNS server?

If it is a 500 try changing the Application Protection value in the IIS Default website Configuration -> Home directory tabpage.

If it works then may be try syncing the IUSR_Machinename and IWAM_Machinename password by using the script in the Scripts directory inside the Inetpub folder.

0