Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal report on Jakarta tomcat server

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I am running Crystal report on Jakarta tomcat server and not sure how to get Report Application Server Launchpad running.

When I run a jsp file after going through the installation process for crystal reports (enterpreise) I get an error message which basically says that tomcat cannot find any of the class files in the COM directory which should be part of crystal reports ras sdk.

I am not sure where to find the COM folder and where do i place it in the Jakarta directory structure to get it working.

Would appreciate any help

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:iam_david_lee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9772850
0
 

Author Comment

by:iam_david_lee
ID: 9772932

tomcat is supported by crystal reports but I am not sure where to get the COM files. I looked in Crystal Reports folder but cant find it...

Would really appreciate the help...

thanks


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 9772936
if you follow these steps you should be able to view reports using the ce 9 ras that comes with cr 9 developer and advanced.
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012210.asp
or are you using the full crystal enterprise 9 standard or professional?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 9772942
the com files are only for iis, with tomact you have to use the java sdk
0
 

Author Comment

by:iam_david_lee
ID: 9773375
Thnx for the reply.

I am currently using the evaluation copy of Crystal Reports and Crystal Enterprise. I went through the steps given in the document at http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012210.asp - I am not too sure what they mean by CE RAS 9 JSP application files in STEP 5.

However when i restart the server and open a sample report file i have created i am getting errors where essentially the tomcat cannot find package com.*

also if i type in the url for crystalreportsviewer the browser displays a directory listing.

Would very much appreciate if you could help with this issue.

Regards,

David

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 150 total points
ID: 9774321
using tomcat you have to use some code to view a report, here are some samples
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/ADV_RAS9_JSP_Samples.exe.asp
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/DEV_RAS9_JSP_Samples.exe.asp

if you want to view a report simply by piecing a url together, ie
http://server/folder/report.rpt
you need to use iis with crystal enterprise 9 standard or professional, not just the crystal enterprise 9 report application server
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9775707
It is possible the Evaluation version of CR can't do what you want.  I have seen many questions about why something doesn't work with it.

I have heard some of the features are not enabled or crippled in some way.  I don't know that for sure but it is possible.

mlmcc
0