Solved

How to unlock a document (template)

Posted on 2003-11-18
9
81,181 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Good morning,
I have a client that has created a template , is something like an agreement and when she created it she used the FORMS and lock protection, I guess for a while she did not use it, now she is ready to modify it but she is having  probem with it, I see the lock but is all greyed out and can not unprotect the document, in the meantime whatever she locked can not be modified, I tried going into the tools and see if there was something I could reset there, nothing seemed to help, I tried various things even reinsatllling Word without avail, she has a windows 2000 OS with Office XP and she has the latest service pack, why is not allowing her to unlock the protected document.
Any help would be really appreciated.
Thanks for your support.
Sincerely
Mariae
0
Comment
Question by:Mariae
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 300 total points
ID: 9772820
Mariae:

You're lucky. This is an easy one.
Open a blank document.
Hit Insert-File and choose her agreement file.

When you do this, document protection is lost.
If it doesn't work for some reason, please let us know if there's any VBA code in the file.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9776165
Dreamboat is right - I actually did this at work today earlier.....if the document doesn't format properly, copy the styles over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mariae
ID: 9776321
Hi Dreamboat,
Thank you for your answer, it worked, she did tell me that her document moved a little bit, anyway, she asked if she wants to lock and unlock the document can that be done, since she is the only one that can modify the document, and she does not want anybody else to do it, and for that reason she locks it, if she locks the document again, would she be able to unlock at a later time.
Thanks for your support.
Sincerely,
Mariae
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9776588
Sure, she can do that Mariae.
But she has to remember the password or do not use a password.

Just go to Tools-Protect Document, and choose Forms.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre2004
ID: 10035613
Dear Sr.
Good evening. I am writing to you in order to ask kindly for technical assistance. Could you please help me?
I've been experiencing problems with the Microsoft Office Student and Teacher Edition 2003 i.e. Word, PowerPoint and Excel. I bought this software on December 30 2003 at the store Staples, Guelph, Ontario, Canada. When I try to type in the Word files that I have in my computer (:C) or floppy disk (:A), the following message appears at the bottom of the computer screen: This modification is not allowed because the document is locked. The tool bar is all greyed out including the tool "unprotect the document". Please let me know what should I do in this peculiar situation.
Thank you very much indeed for your attention and invaluable help.
Best Regards
Alex
Graduate student
Guelph, Ontario, Canada
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre2004
ID: 10035620
Dear Mariae
Dear Dreamboat
Good evening. I am writing to you in order to ask kindly for technical assistance. Could you please help me?
I've been experiencing problems with the Microsoft Office Student and Teacher Edition 2003 i.e. Word, PowerPoint and Excel. I bought this software on December 30 2003 at the store Staples, Guelph, Ontario, Canada. When I try to type in the Word files that I have in my computer (:C) or floppy disk (:A), the following message appears at the bottom of the computer screen: This modification is not allowed because the document is locked. The tool bar is all greyed out including the tool "unprotect the document". Please let me know what should I do in this peculiar situation.
Thank you very much indeed for your attention and invaluable help.
Best Regards
Alex
Graduate student
Guelph, Ontario, Canada
[Email address removed by JOrzech - EE Page Editor - Word]
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moiracrichton
ID: 11809158
Hello,
I have a frustrating problem. When I open an existing word document or create a new one, I cannot make any changes to them as a message says "This modification is not allowed because the document is locked." Almost every option on the toolbar is greyed (including all the permissions and protection stuff). I have uninstalled and reinstalled my Office 2003 but the problem persists. I read the advice given to others with the same/sinilar problem but any recommendations were greyed out on my computer and I could go no further.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Mog
0