Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook express : message being watched

Posted on 2003-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have forwarded an email, and this appears in red with the mention "This message is being watched"
What does that mean ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yannigdu
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9772781
Greetings, yannigdu!

Outlook Express does not have a feature. Are you working from an office environment? Does your server watch emails? Check with server administrator.  Do you have a firewall that puts such notice in the email?

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9774521
This is basically OE is watching your conversation with a person if you had enabled that .


**************

To watch a conversation

In both e-mail and newsgroups, you can watch a conversation that is of particular interest you. A conversation is an original message and all its replies.

In your Inbox or newsgroup message list, select the conversation you want to watch, and on the Message menu, click Watch Conversation.
If your message list's Watch/Ignore column is turned on, the watch icon  will appear next to all the messages of a watched conversation.

 Note

You can customize the color of your watched messages to make them stand out. On the Tools menu, click Options. On the Read tab, at the end of the Highlight watched messages with the color line, select the color you want, and then click OK.
**************************


Sunray
0