Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i know if my MotherBoard works?

Posted on 2003-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
i have an intel motherbord socket 370,but i dont have a procssore,how do i know if it works?

basicly is there a way of knowing if a motherboard works(with the least plugins).

thanks for the replayers :).
0
Comment
Question by:swift87
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9773181
http://shop.elstonsystems.com/view_product.php?product=postcard3_1

You may get a beep code if you power it on but without a minimum of a video card, processor and some memory you can't do any meaningful diagnostics.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nettowa
nettowa earned 300 total points
ID: 9775067
hi swift87
plug in the cpu fan, and power on, the fan should turn on . this only you would know..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen A. earned 500 total points
ID: 9775694
>>plug in the cpu fan, and power on, the fan should turn on .

This only tells you if there's power through the board , not if it's working properly.

Chicagoan is right, the only real way to tell is to plug in the power supply, add a vid card, cpu and hsf, and RAM to see if it powers up properly.  Even that doesn't tell you if there's issues that may prevent loading an o/s though.

If it's a flaky board, you may only find out when trying to install an o/s or more devices, sorry to say.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9775964
If u want to know if a board is working fine or not.
U have to install OS to it for try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swift87
ID: 9800295
AlbertaBeef hi

in my case the fan  didn't work so should disqualify the motherboard?
0