Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load bmp from resource dll rather than exe's own resource.

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an dialog based exe with some bitmap buttons. Now I have created a resource dll with another set of bmp for buttons. How do I load bmp's for button from resource dll? Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:muftiscrop
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 252 total points
ID: 9772874
You'd use

HINSTANCE hResDll = LoadLibrary ( "myresource.dll");
HINSTANCE hResOld = AfxGetResourceHandle ();

AfxSetResourceHandle ( hResDll);

// use the resources from your DLL

AfxSetResourceHandle ( hResOld); // switch back to 'normal'
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9772910
BTW, alternatively, you could use the solution described in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198846
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 248 total points
ID: 9773452
Loading BITMAP from Dll:

HBITMAP hBmp = ::LoadImage(
    hDll,                                   // resource Dll handle
    MAKEINTRESOURCE(id),     // resource ID
    IMAGE_BITMAP,
    0,
    0,
    LR_DEFAULTCOLOR);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11854076
Both solutions will work - I'd say "split"
0