Solved

Cisco 1721 router with ADSL WIC

Posted on 2003-11-18
7
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi. I'm trying to setup a brand new unconfigured Cisco 1721 router with a ADSL WIC card. The card is installed into WIC 0 slot, but when I power on the router, it finds fast ethernet 0 port but displays nothing for the ADSL WIC card, either on startup, or a 'sh run' or 'sh int'.  I haven't setup ADSL cards with Cisco before, but have done serial cards and with those were displayed when the router first started up, and on a 'sh run', 'sh int' etc.  The green light on the back of the router is on solid, suggesting that it can see the WIC card.

Does it sounds like the card is defective, or is it supposed to work like that? I'm setting up ADSL over PPPoA, so if anyone has an example config they could post to help me, that would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:paulo123
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cf_root earned 100 total points
ID: 9773110
Usually if the interface is not showing up you don't have the proper feature set in IOS. If you do a show version what version of IOS is this router running. Attached is a sample configuration for pppoa.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk175/tk15/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080093e64.shtml
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 9773486
cf_root is correct. If you don't see the interface for the dsl WIC, then you don't have the proper version of IOS that has the drivers in it for the WIC....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MaxQ
MaxQ earned 100 total points
ID: 9773584
The minimum IOS versions for the ADSL WIC on 1700 routers:
12.1(3)XJ, 12.1(5)YB, 12.2(4)T (minimum "T" train image)

Make sure the images are for the PLUS or ADSL feature sets, as well.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9774797
Or your WIC card is dead (or improperly inserted)...

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo123
ID: 9816819
Thanks guys, the IOS version was incorrect
0
 

Expert Comment

by:futuregate
ID: 12745787
Hi

I have a Cisco 1721 with a ADSL WIC card in it. I can setup most of the router with Cisco config maker but as you may know it does not support ADSL cards.
So I can setup the network ect. But I need help to setup the ADSL bit. Can any one help me setup the ADSL bit I just the some of the config to make the card work.

So if someone can show me some config so I can just add my IP address of my ISP and username, Password.

Pls help

Cheers
Matty
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12746084
Matty,
You'll have to post your own question "Ask a question now"
This one won't get seen by anyone since it is already closed.
0